题名: App圖標設計屬性與圖標特性之關聯性探討;A Study on the Relation Between App Icon Design Attributes and Icon Traits

关键词: 圖標設計屬性;App圖標;實驗法;屬性區別理論;無母數分析

摘要: 隨著行動網路的蓬勃發展,人們所使用的智慧型裝置從固定位置變成隨身攜帶,相關應用軟體的開發也持續延燒,APP更大幅度改變人們的生活態度與方式。如何能在數以萬計同類型的App中脫穎而出,讓使用者選擇優先下載,App圖標即成為十分關鍵的角色!畢竟圖標是使用者下載App時最先接觸到的視覺刺激,也可以說是第一印象,不僅難以抹滅更有著深遠的影響。

本研究將針對使用過智慧型手持裝置且下載過任何App的使用者,在不同App的類別下,App的圖標設計屬性的排序與圖標特性之間的關聯性。藉由相關文獻,以型態辨識的屬性區別理論為基礎,提出了五種圖標設計屬性(活躍性、平衡性、複雜性、深度性、有機性)針對十二項App類別(動作街機遊戲、益智遊戲、休閒遊戲、娛樂、工具、通訊、生產應用、個人化、音樂與音效、社交、媒體與影片、旅遊與地方)進行辨識、情感影響、主觀熟悉度、支配性、意義性等圖標特性的研究與分析。

本研究透過實驗設計方法發現,圖標設計屬性中屬活躍性最具吸引力,設計圖標時可將此屬性列入考量,而複雜性與平衡性則相對不受歡迎,表示使用者對於看不懂或較單調的圖標興趣較低。同時根據研究發現,所有的圖標特性均會影響圖標設計屬性的排序,僅有辨識此特性在長時間下幾乎不會影響排序。而辨識在短時間内,部分App類別也不會影響排序,但受到影響的App類別大多是下載率排序較高的類別。足以可見圖標特性對於使用者而言是極具影響力的。

;With vigorous development of the mobile network comes the evolving of smart devices from fixed-line ones to portable ones. The development of related application programs keeps growing furiously. Apps greatly change people’s lifestyle and life attitude. An app icon plays a crucial role when it comes to making an app stand out from millions of other similar ones to make that app more preferable for users to download. An icon is, after all, the very first visual stimulation that users receive when they download an app. An icon can be taken as the first impression of an app; it is indelible and has a profound influence as well.

Targeting users who have used handheld smart devices and downloaded any apps, this study focuses on the relevance between app design attributes’ ranking and icon traits in different categories of apps. Through organizing and studying related literature and on the base of the theory of Feature Discrimination Theory, this study presents five sorts of icon design attributes(activity, balance, complexity, depth and organic) and focuses on twelve app categories(arcade game, brain game, casual game, entertainment, tools, communication, productivity, personalization, music and audio, social, media and video, and travel and local) to perform research and provide analyses on the icon traits such as identification, influence of feelings, subjective familiarity, dominance and significance.

Through experimental design methodology, this study discovers that in all icon design attributes, activity is the most attractive one. This attribute can be taken into consideration when designing icons. Complexity and balance, however, are relatively not popular. This result shows that users have lower interests in the icons whose meanings are hard to understand or whose appearances are tedious. Furthermore, this study finds that all icon traits would influence the ranking of icon design attributes. Only identification would hardly influence the ranking in a long period of time. The ranking of some app categories, however, would not be influenced by identification in a short period of time, and those categories that would be influenced are the ones with higher download rates. This finding thus shows that iconic traits are profoundly influential to users.