Title: 化學品貿易商之存貨管理改善-以X公司為例

Keywords: 倉儲管理;流程改善;Inventory management;receiving/distribution processes;process improvement

Abstract: 個案公司係台灣標準傳統中小企業,創辦人服務於前公司時,發現其經手事項有商機可以發展,進而與朋友一起創立個案公司。多年來,公司之獲利伴隨著台灣的經濟成長而穩定發展,但時代的進步,產業的變動,在相關系統及管理工具的發展,個案公司仍延襲既有作法,人員則依經驗執行相關業務,並未隨著潮流而成長。

近年景氣不佳、競爭激烈,個案公司除拓展客戶、降低匯率所帶來之影響外,改善原有管理之損失亦為重要之考量。經了解個案公司損失項目後,本案提出修正倉儲管理規則、進出貨流程之對策,預計將帶來降低每月出錯之成本、增加商品掌握度與提高出貨效率等效益。

關鍵字:倉儲管理、流程改善

;Company X, the target of this study, is a typical small chemical trading company in Taiwan. Based on his perceived business opportunities, the original founder co-founded Company X with his friend years ago. Since then, Company X enjoyed a steady growth in revenue and profit, along with the general economic growth in Taiwan. However, while the business environment changed drastically over the years, the business practice for Company X has stagnated and become outdated. Business processes have not changed to take advantage of advances in managerial concepts and information technologies.

In recent years, Company X has encountered stiff competitions due to recession and adverse foreign exchange rates. Apart from attempts to expand its customer base, it is forced to re-examine its managerial processes. This study looked into its business processes and deficiencies, and proposed a set of improvements, focusing on inventory control and receiving/distribution processes. These improvements is expected to result in improvements in service quality, reduction in order mishandling, and improved distribution efficiency. Tangible benefits include an estimate of one or two errors in shipments per month, together with related losses in labor and transportation.

Keyword: Inventory management, receiving/distribution processes, process improvement