Title: 導入網路學習社群於英語學習:社會網路、學習投入與動機之研究;An Analysis of Social Network, Learning Engagement and Motivation in a Networked Learning Community for EFL

Keywords: 網路學習社群;社會網路;合作說故事;心流;學習動機;Networked Learning Community;Social Network;Collaborative Storytelling;Flow experience;Learning Motivation

Abstract: 台灣的英語教育從小學三年級即開始,家長們普遍希望在小時候就開始學習英文,但是在台灣教育制度的環境下、以及考試的壓力,導致越來越多小學生開始對英語學習反感,而使學習成效不彰。但若能讓孩童在剛開始接觸英語時,培養對學習英語的興趣,就能有效解決問題。

因此,本研究透過英語合作說故事的活動,運用在小學三年級的彈性課程,並利用兩種不同的合作模式來探討學生學習投入與動機的變化,且加入網路學習社群的概念於研究中以分析學生的社會網路。

本研究透過設計研究法,系統為開發在iPad的「繪本館」APP,並設計兩種不同的繪本製作功能於合作說故事的活動中,進行兩人一組繪本製作的活動,透過系統的錄音與畫板等功能,並模仿電子繪本的內容,來完成自己的繪本。本研究活動共進行26次,實驗對象為桃園縣某國民小學三年級,並加入先前同為說故事研究(李杰駿, 2014)的樣本資料作為控制組。分析控制組與實驗組在長期的合作說故事活動的學習投入與動機差異,其中也加入同儕自互評的方式觀察學生的合作情形。此外,透過社會網路分析軟體,分析實驗組學生的參與程度並討論其中差異。

實驗結果顯示,控制組在使用同樣的製作繪本方式,在學習投入與動機中,除了工作價值以外,並沒有產生顯著變化。實驗組進行了兩階段不同的製作繪本方式與導入網路學習社群概念,整體學習投入、內在動機、工作價值皆有顯著提升,對於合作自評部分也有顯著提高。實驗組與控制組的交互作用部分,整體學習投入有顯著交互作用,而學習動機則沒有產生交互作用。可以說明導入網路學習社群概念在合作說故事活動上,對於學生學習投入,特別是專注力與控制力是有顯著差異的,而對學習動機部分也向上提升但無顯著交互作用,說明新的合作模式可能不是影響學習動機的主要因素。

透過社會網路分析,發現不同參與程度學生間,新的合作製作繪本模式對於核心參與學生的學習投入影響較大,學習動機策略部分,核心參與學生在內在動機與工作價值提升較為顯著,周邊參與學生則是在學習自我效能達到顯著差異。同儕互評部分,周邊參與學生在同儕合作滿意度上取得較高評價。

整體而言,加入網路學習社群的概念於英語學習活動是有正向的效果。依照實驗結果之建議,未來研究可以擴大整體學習社群,並加入不同的學習任務在其中,找出適當的學習模式給不同分群性質的學生。

;English education for children in Taiwan start at third grade. Their parents prefer them to learn English when they are young. But due to the environment of Taiwan education and the pressure of examination, more and more students start to feel antipathy toward learning English. But if we can make them interested in learning English while they start it. We can solve the problem.

Hence, our research applies collaborative storytelling to a group of third grade students. We use two different modes of collaborative to observe the change of learning engagement and motivation. And we apply the concept of Networked learning community to analyzed the social network of students.

The research method is design-based research. The system is an iPad app named “Story and Painting House”. We design two different ways of making story book in the activate of collaborative storytelling in a group of two students. By using sound recoding and sketchpad to imitate the e-storybook and finish their own storybook.

The number of experiment is twenty-six times in an elementary school in Taoyuan. And use the data of the research of storytelling (Lee, 2014) as control group. Analyzing the learning engagement and motivation of control group and experiment group. Adding peer and self-assessment to observe the situation of collaboration between students. And by using the social network analysis software our research can observe and discuss the participation of experiment group.

The result shows us that. When control group use the same way of making story book. There’s no significant change on learning engagement and the majority of learning motivation. The experiment group use two phrases: different methods of making story book and applying the concept of Networked Learning Community. The learning engagement, intrinsic goal orientation, task value, peer and self assessment all have significantly positive progress. There’s significant interaction between the experiment group and the control group on learning engagement, but no reflection on learning motivation. The result illustrates that applying Networked Learning Community to collaborative storytelling significantly affects the learning engagement, especially on Control and Attention focus. The learning motivation increase but no significantly interaction. It elaborates that the new collaboration method might not be the main factor to affect the learning motivation.

Through social networked analysis, the result shows that the new collaborative storytelling influences significantly to core students′ learning engagement. For the part of learning motivation, core students improve significantly in intrinsic goal orientation and task value, and peripheral students improve significantly in self-efficacy for learning and performance. For the part of peer assesment, peripheral students get higher estimation in collaboration with peer.

Overall, the environment of Networked Learning Community in English learning has positive effect. This study suggests that future researches could expand learning community and add different learning tasks to find proper learning model for different group of student in the social network.