題名: 台灣家族企業接班佈局之個案研究-以中國砂輪公司為例

關鍵詞: 家族企業;家班人計劃;接班模式;接班考量;個案研究

摘要: 如何永續經營,永保企業基業常青,一直是家族企業十分重要的課題,美林證券曾做過一項研究統計:東亞地區的家族企業只有15% 能夠成功交棒至第二代,而能繼續順利傳承到第三代者,僅剩下 2%,這事實也證明家族企業的傳承是一項非常艱困與挑戰的過程。

於1953年成立的中國砂輪公司為台灣最大的砂輪製造廠,目前也正面臨到企業由第二代交棒給第三代的階段。然而,此公司不清楚第一代傳承至第二代時的接班經驗,會如何影響現階段的接班歷程,此外,公司對於如何為接班候選人進行接班準備也沒有系統性的分析與記錄。因此,本研究聚焦在該個案公司,並使用該公司為案例嘗試分析以下三個關鍵問題:

1. 現階段是如何培育訓練接班候選人

2. 接班考量的因素為何

3. 接班過程可能面臨哪些困難與挑戰

本研究藉由訪談個案公司執行長、接班候選人以及多位高階主管,並整合過去重要的文獻資料,以系統而組織性的分析方法為上述問題找到了答案。研究結論統整了該公司接班過程中所獲得的重要經驗,研究成果可做為個案公司未來接班參考之依據。

;How to be an eternal evergreen enterprise has been a very important issue for family businesses. A study conducted by Merrill-Lynch shows that only 15% of the family businesses in East Asia can successfully be succeeded to second generations, and only 2% can smoothly continue to third generations. This fact demonstrates the succession of family businesses is a difficult and challenging process.

Kinik Company, which was founded in 1953 and is the largest grinding wheel manufacturer in Taiwan, is in the succession process from the second generation to the third generation. However, it is unclear how the succession experience of this company from the first to the second generations can affect its current succession; in addition, how the company prepares for the ongoing succession for successor candidates is not systematically analyzed and documented. Therefore, this research focuses on the company and uses it as a study case for analyzing (1) what its successor training program is; (2) what the factors considered for the succession are; and (3) what challenges and difficulties faced by successor candidates are. Through interviewing the CEO, successor candidate, and high-ranking executives of the company as well as reviewing important documents, this research answers the above mentioned questions with systematic and organized analysis. The research results summarize important lessons learned for succession and are important reference for the case company to undergo succession in the future.