題名: 伯恩斯坦的音樂生涯與創作特色- 以西城故事為例;The Music Life And Creation Characteristic of Bernstein: in West Side Story

關鍵詞: 音樂生涯;創作特色;伯恩斯坦;Music Life;Creation Characteristic;Bernstein

摘要: 摘要

雷納德.伯恩斯坦(Leonard Bernstein, 1918–1990)是國際聞名的美國指揮家、作品多樣化的作曲家、在電視節目演說古典音樂專題的音樂教學者,這些多方面的發展使伯恩斯坦的地位重要且特殊。他的成長歷練與創新思想,形塑了他優越的成就,足以做為二十世紀美國音樂家的代表。

《西城故事》是一齣非常成功的音樂劇,並且在伯恩斯坦的作品中代表性十足,其中包含了伯恩斯坦常見的作手法,如,戲劇性對比、爵士元素、動機發展。他將嚴肅音樂、爵士元素兩者融合使用,廣泛地使用折衷主義作曲手法,形成他獨具魅力的作曲風格,尤以《西城故事》為重要創作。此研究針對《西城故事》中戲劇性音樂手法以及折衷手法做出分析,並且與伯恩斯坦的音樂主張、思想做連結,釐清伯恩斯坦的在音樂創作上的獨特性,以及他在美國音樂上的貢獻。

;Abstract

Leonard Bernstein(1918–1990)was a American conductor international renowned, a composer of diversification works, and a musical educator through television lectures on classical music. All this various development marks Bernstein as an unusually versatile figure. His musical personal development and innovative thought form the magnificent achievement. Bernstein has a representative position in American music of the twentieth century.

West Side Story is a significant successfully musical, also an effective introduction to Bernstein’s output. There are numbers of his common stylistic traits in West Side Story, such as dramatic contrast, jazz elements, motivic development. The work includes both art music and jazz element. By a combination of art music and jazz element, he made a appealing music style through wide-ranging eclecticism in all of his works, especially West Side Story. This study focused on analysis of theatricality and eclecticism in West Side Story. Also make connection between Bernstein’s musical thoughts and works, presenting his unique creation and the contribution in American music.