Title: 局域性表面電漿共振效應應用於OLED出光增益之研究

Keywords: OLED;LSPR;表面電漿共振

Abstract: 本研究以數值模擬及實驗驗證進行局域性表面電漿共振效應(Localized Surface Plasmon Resonance, LSPR)應用於有機發光二極體(Organic Light Emitting Diode, OLED)出光增益之參數優化之研究。

近年來,OLED成為熱門的新興節能產品,相較於開發較早的LED,近年才竄起的OLED具有面光源、低能耗等優點,但因開發時間較晚,OLED的發光強度尚遜於LED,若想要取代LED在市場上的地位,勢必要有重大超越。在許多提升OLED發光強度的研究中,於OLED結構中加入奈米級金屬粒子,可引發LSPR,進而有效且直接地提升其電致發光強度的特性。

本研究針對LSPR應用於增益OLED發光強度進行以預測為目的之模擬研究,藉由建構粒子隨機位置分佈及隨機大小之模擬模型,模擬蒸鍍佈局之金屬奈米粒子的LSPR效應;於實驗,本研究在ITO玻璃上進行金屬銀奈米粒子佈局,提升OLED元件之出光效益,並驗證模擬結果與LSPR效應於OLED元件中發光增益之趨勢。

根據本研究的模擬結果,當金屬粒子的周圍介質從空氣改成有機材料,LSPR吸收截面會從藍光紅移約60~80nm至綠光波段;本研究的實驗結果證實LSPR可確實提升OLED中,綠光及紅光的出光增益約1.5倍,並且大幅減少所需的研究時間和成本。

;In this research, we utilize numerical simulation and experimental verification investigating the optimized process parameters for enhancing the emitting efficiency of organic light-emitting diode (OLED) by localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR).

OLED has developed rapidly in recent years, it has advantages such as surface lighting, flexibility and low heat loss. However, the technology of OLED is dropping behind LED because of late discovery. OLED must to improve the emitting intensity and decrease the fabricate cost to compete with LED and LSPR effect is the direct way to solve both problem.

In numerical simulation, we set-up a simulate process to build a model in a random location and sizes of particles to simulate the LSPR effect on film particles based on a physical vapor deposition (PVD) case. In the experiment, we used E-gun evaporation to deposit silver thin film on ITO glass, to verify the emitting gain of OLED by LSPR and the accuracy of the luminous gain to compare with the modeling results.

The simulation results showed that when the surrounding medium changed from air to organic material, the LSPR cross section was red-shifted about60~80nm from blue band to green band. The experimental results demonstrated that LSPR could enhance the emitting intensity of OLED in an order of 1.4 and 1.5 magnitudes in the green band and red band. It was a reasonable agreement between simulation and experimental results in light of saving fabrication time and cost.