Title: 合成氣SOFC實驗:電解質支撐與陽極支撐全電池之比較

Keywords: 不同支撐型;合成氣;碳沉積測試;electrolyte supported cell;anode supported cell;Syngas;carbon deposition

Abstract: 本研究使用加壓型SOFC實驗平台,搭配鈕扣型實驗載具,針對陽極支撐型全電池(anode supported cell, ASC)與電解質支撐型全電池(electrolyte supported cell, ESC),量測以合成氣及氫氣為燃料之電池性能曲線(I-V curve)與電化學阻抗頻譜(electrochemical impedance spectra, EIS),並作性能穩定性測試。實驗條件為固定氣體流率(陰極:200 sccm air;陽極:氫氣燃料:200 sccm H2或合成氣燃料:70 sccm H2+130 sccm CO),本論文包含兩大部分:(1)量測電解質支撐型電池(ESC)使用氫與合成氣燃料之溫度(850℃、800℃、750℃)、壓力(1、3atm)及加濕(3%)效應,並針對ESC使用合成氣燃料進行定性測試;(2)比較常壓下電解質支撐型(ESC)與陽極支撐型(ASC)使用氫氣與合成氣燃料之電池性能曲線與電化學阻抗頻譜,並比較ESC與ASC使用合成氣燃料之加壓效應(1、3atm)。第一部份之結果顯示,無論使用氫燃料或合成氣燃料,升溫與加壓均可有效改善電池性能,原因為升溫與加壓可改善電池之極化阻抗,使電池性能上升。而加濕3%對於合成氣的性能影響較氫氣的性能影響不顯著。有關使用合成氣於ESC之性能穩定性測試,在固定溫度750℃和定電壓0.8V下進行,我們發現電池片性能於1atm時,至少90分鐘後沒有任何衰退。但加壓至3atm時,電池性能於45分鐘時衰退至初始值的64%。

第二部份實驗條件為固定操作溫度在750℃。結果顯示,使用合成氣燃料之ASC或ESC的電池性能比使用氫燃料來得較低,其中ASC使用合成氣與氫燃料間的功率密度差異較ESC不明顯。從電化學阻抗頻譜來看,當ASC使用氫燃料時的低頻弧,乃由氣體擴散(特徵頻率10~100 Hz)所主導;但使用合成氣時,ASC之低頻弧則由氣體轉移阻抗(特徵頻率<1 Hz)所主導。另外,ASC電池性能的壓力效應較ESC顯著;從電化學阻抗頻譜來看,比較ESC與ASC加壓前後(1atm比3atm)代表活化極化之高頻弧(特徵頻率為100~1000 Hz)的降幅,ESC比ASC有較大之降幅。而對比ESC與ASC加壓前後低頻弧(特徵頻率<1 Hz,氣體轉移阻抗所主導)之降幅,ASC受到較大的壓力影響(ESC:60%;ASC:88%)。本研究成果對於未來開發以ESC電池片為主的電力系統有所助益。

;This study applies an established high-pressure and high-temperature SOFC testing platform combined with a full button cell test carrier to measure the cell performance and electrochemical impedance spectra (EIS) of both anode-supported cell (ASC) and electrolyte-supported cell (ESC) fueled with syngas and/or hydrogen. The flow rates are fixed for all experiments, in which the anode: 200 sccm H2 and/or syngas: 70 sccm H2 + 130 sccm CO (syngas) and the cathode: 200 sccm air. This study has two parts can be discussed. The first part is measuring the pressurized effect and humidified effect and the stability test of ESC. Results show that ESC use either hydrogen or syngas as fuel, pressurized can increase the cell performance. In humidified test, the performance of the cell which uses humidified syngas fuel decreased more slightly than the cell which used humidified hydrogen fuel. The stability test of ESC is executed under 750℃ at both 1 and 3 atm and at 0.8V. Results show that at 1 atm, the performance of the cell is stable without any cell degradation for at least 90 minutes. But at 3 atm, the power density is found to decrease noticeably with time from 220 mw cm-2 to 140 mw cm-2 after 45 minutes, suggesting that ESC using syngas is difficult to operate at 3 atm and at 750℃ having a server cell degradation.

The second part is comparing the performance and EIS between ESC and ASC. Results show that for both ESC and ASC, the performance of the cell fueled with hydrogen is better than that fueled with syngas. The performance of both ESC and ASC increases with pressurization. The pressurized effect on the power density of ASC at 0.8V (1 atm→3 atm, 206.59 mw cm-2→252.46 mw cm-2) is more pronounced than that of ESC (1 atm→3 atm, 98.36 mw cm-2 →126.64 mw cm-2). Compared ESC with ASC, pressurization influences the high frequency arc representing the activation polarization of ESC more significantly than that of ASC. In contrast, the low frequency arc representing the concentration polarization of ASC has a more distinct effect due to pressurization than ESC.