Title: 從醫乃仁術論醫學人文素養

Keywords: 醫病關係;醫學人文;醫乃仁術;儒家生命倫理學;《中庸》;physician-patient relationship;medical humanities;medicine as art of humanity;Confucian bioethics;Chong-yong

Abstract: 摘 要

西方醫學是現代醫學的主流,台灣的醫學界不但在醫藥實踐上以西方最先進的醫學為主,在醫病關係上都接受西方的模式。但一方面醫療技術有高度的進步另一方面醫療糾紛也日增。其中最為關鍵的是醫病之間的信任的喪失。台灣近年來的醫學教育已經開始著重醫學人文教育,醫療朝向以人為本,但成效不大。本文主要以中國傳統醫學的精神:醫乃仁術所代表的精神,以及此中所涵的人文素養來分析和建立以儒家的人文精神導入醫學人文之應用,以建構醫生與病人及病人家屬的誠信關係,期能消除醫療糾紛、增進更完善之醫療環境和更良好的醫療質素。

本文依儒家的人文精神以孔子的仁及孟子的不忍人之心性善論為核心,從儒家生命倫理學闡述中國文化之中的醫病關係。醫學人文教育的內容,藉傳統儒醫如孫思邈的大醫精誠之觀念與陳實功的醫家五戒與醫要十方的醫病關係,提出醫師之人文素養和醫學人文應有的涵養內容。本文並深探醫乃仁術之學理基礎,追溯在儒家的義理根源,主要以《中庸》之「誠」作為詮釋的依據,展示醫師之修身工夫和醫德培養的方向和方法。由此以說明醫學人文和人文素養的內容。建議現代醫學教育據此以培養醫師之人文教育和醫德,輔以病人也應有守則,以建立醫病之間的誠信關係,來回應當前台灣繁多的醫療糾紛。

關鍵字:醫病關係、醫學人文、醫乃仁術、儒家生命倫理學、《中庸》。

;Abstract

Western medicine is the main stream of modern medicine. Taiwan is no exception but practicing the most advanced modern medicine and takes in the west model of physician-patient relation. However, the advance of medical technology comes with increasing medical law suits. The most important problem is the loss of trust between physician and patient. Taiwan medical education has taken steps in the emphasis of medical humanities and patient-center attitude. However, the result is not too satisfactory. This paper employs the spirit of Chinese medicine, that is, medicine as the art of humanity, and the implied studies of humanities as a response to the problem of physician-patient relational problems so as to build a sincere and trust relationship in order to minimize law suits, improve medical environment and the quality of medicine.

In this thesis, I first give an exposition of the core ideas of Confucianism and give an interpretation of traditional physician- patient relationship according to the sayings of some of the most renowned Confucian physicians such as Sun Simiao′s (孫思邈) and Chen Shigong′s (陳實功), such as their vision and content of a great physician, the special moral rules of medical practice and physician-patient relationship. This paper give a depth analysis of the Confucian philosophical background of Chinese medical practice, namely, the doctrine of sincerity in Chong-yong, one of the four main classics of Confucianism. It gives a detail analysis of how a physician cultivates his or her moral virtues, establishes a sincere and loyal relationship with the patient and patient’s family as a prompt and proper response to our present day physician-patient problems.

Keywords: physician-patient relationship, medical humanities, medicine as art of humanity, Confucian bioethics, Chong-yong