題名: 如何提升弱勢生的社會流動性-以中央大學為例

關鍵詞: 社會流動性;弱勢生;原住民;;中低收入戶;學業成就;多重對應分析;Social Mobility;Disadvantaged Students;Aboriginal;Low-income households;Academic Achievemen;MCA

摘要: 近幾年受到關注的社會流動性,為了加強台灣的社會流動性,中央大學極力的招收各類弱勢生,希望能夠招收這些弱勢生進來中央大學就讀,增加社會流動性。

本研究主要探討為,就讀中央大學的弱勢生遇到了一些無法跨越的障礙,或是難以解決問題。我們可以用他們學習上的表現以及問卷中的回答以統計分析來了解他們所遇到的困難與所需要的幫助。而我們發現弱勢生中的原住民學生的學習表現普遍並不如預期的好,並且也有時間分配不當的情況發生;另外我們也發現中低收入戶與弱勢助學的學生在學習上的表現與一般生相差不大,甚至更好。但我們利用問卷可以瞭解到他們需要的是職涯方面的輔導,需要一畢業就要有一份穩定的工作貼補家用。

我們可以看到每個弱勢生會因為族群的不同而有不同的需求與困難,而我們在對於這些弱勢生給予的輔導或補助常常都是一視同仁的。這樣的狀況很容易造成資源分配不均與浪費的情形發生,所以為了避免這樣的情形發生我們可以實際的去了解這些弱勢生,並給這些弱勢生更精準的輔導與補助進而達到幫助這些弱勢生脫離地位世襲而增加社會流動性。

所以我們可以藉由學校的一些政策來幫助這些弱勢生解決問題,讓這些弱勢生的學習表現能夠明顯提高。例如我們可以多針對原住民學生進行一些學習上的輔導,並且可以幫助他們成立原住民的社群讓他們可以資源共享不讓他們在學習的道路上感到孤獨;我們對於中低收入戶與弱勢助學的學生可以著重在職涯的輔導上,幫助他們可以在畢業後第一時間就找到穩定的工作。希望藉由這些幫助更可以讓這些弱勢生在畢業以後能夠更適應社會的運作,才能夠達到中央大學增加社會流動性的目的。

;For the past few years, National Central University (NCU) has been paying close attention to the issues of social mobility in Taiwan and has also been endeavoring to recruit different groups of disadvantaged students for the purpose of increasing social mobility in the realm of education. The current study aims to investigate difficulties and problems encountered by those disadvantaged students studying at NCU. Since disadvantaged students coming from specifically different backgrounds develop various personal needs and are faced with individually-situated problems.However financial subsidies and mental health are counselling usually provided without taking individual differences and context-specific factors into consideration, contributing to the uneven distribution and waste of resources. In order to prevent the above-mentioned circumstances from happening, it is suggested that those disadvantaged students are supposed to be approached in a way featuring close understandings of their needs as well as precise and adequate offering of financial assistance and mental counselling. As a consequence, the disadvantaged students are entitled to mobilize in terms of social status by way of education.