題名: 《西遊記》中的唐僧形象研究

關鍵詞: 西遊記;唐僧;人物形象;Tang-Monk;the Journey to the West;the Image of Tang-Monk

摘要: 明朝吳承恩所著的《西遊記》是一部膾炙人口的神魔小說。由唐僧騎著龍馬,帶領三位弟子,一群人翻山越嶺、跋山涉水,面對九九八十一個大難,到西天求取真經而所構成的取經故事,在民間早已流傳廣泛並且傳誦不絕。唐僧、孫悟空、豬八戒、沙悟淨師徒四人加上一匹由龍所變成的白馬,是整部小說的主軸人物,吳承恩把這五個角色描繪的活靈活現,不但身懷絕技,且個性鮮明,他將想像力發揮到了極致,創造出非凡世界中的非凡人物。

唐僧在《西遊記》百回本中,主角的鋒頭已經被孫悟空給佔盡,幾乎退而成為書中的配角。歷史中的玄奘提供了文學中的三藏法師一個基本的形象,並在這原型之中加以改造演變,但《西遊記》中的唐僧形象已和歷史中的勇敢的玄奘大師大為不同。筆者主要是探討在故事的流傳過程中,唐僧的人物形象發生怎麼樣的變化?是以本論文主要探討西遊記中的唐僧形象,並試圖爬梳從《大唐三藏取經詩話》、《西遊記雜劇》到《西遊記》百回本中取經故事的演變脈絡,並比較文學作品中唐僧形象的異同。論文內容包含歷史上的唐三藏和取經故事的演化、《大唐三藏取經詩話》中的唐三藏形象、《西遊記雜劇》中的唐三藏形象、《西遊記》中的唐三藏形象等幾個部分,從歷史演化及不同文本中試圖整理唐三藏在不同時代、不同文體中的形象演化,進而肯定《西遊記》在文學上的重要意義。

;The “Journey to the West” written by Wu Cheng-en in Ming dynasty is a popular demon novels. It’s said that the monk riding a horse led the three disciples to get over the maintains, facing lots of huge challenges, finally arriving in the west to get the scriptures in the story. What’s more, the main characters of the novel:Tang-Monk, Sun Wukong, Pig, Sha Wujing and the white horse a dragon turned into are kept in mind deepley by everyone in folk. Above all, Wu described them vividly, imagining them distinctively, creating them extraordinarily.

Tang-Monk in the”Journey to the West”, who is oringinally the mainest character gives the top place to Sun-Wukong, becoming a supporting role in the book. In history, Tong-Monk provides a basic image of San-Zo Master in literature, making the prototype transformed in the evolution of the whole story. However, in the “Jonreny to the West”, the images between Tang-Monk and Xuan-Zang Master are so different. The author can’t help but curious about the spread fo the story, and wonders how the image of the monk character changes of all time. To sum up, this paper mainly discusses the image of Tang-Monk in the “Journey to the West”, trying to investigate from “Datong San-Zo Learns from the Poems”, “Drama of Joruney to the West”, to “Journey to the West”, and compares the differences of the monk between the three books.