題名: 小型電離層探測儀數位控制單元;Digital Control Unit of the Compact Ionosphere Probe

關鍵詞: 酬載;韌體;現場可程式邏輯閘陣列;Payload;firmware;FPGA

摘要: 小型電離層探測儀(CIP, Compact Ionosphere Probe)是福爾摩沙衛星五號上之先進電離層探測儀(AIP, Advanced Ionospheric Probe)的改良。AIP實體是由探測器和太空酬載電子控制單元(Space Payload Electronic Unit, SPEU)所構成。其整體設計適合大型的衛星本體,但若要安置於微衛星或立方衛星上,其體積和重量也許就不適當。CIP則對於整體酬載的體積、訊號走線長度、功耗等進行優化,並足以使數位控制單元(DCU, Digital Control Unit)取代原先的SPEU功能,使其可安置在原先AIP 1U大小的探測器內。

本論文將國立中央大學太空酬載實驗室所研製的 DCU 硬體部分應用在INSPIRESat-1內,並與其上的控制和資料處理次系統(C&DH, Command and Data Handling)達成通訊及資料交換的功能。

DCU可與由太空酬載實驗室研製的電源管理單元(PMU, Power Management Unit)和類比前端處理單元(APU, Analog Preprocessing Unit)板連接,並透過由NI myRIO所構成的地面電子測試設備模擬之C&DH,進行功能上的驗證。;The Compact Ionosphere Probe (CIP) is an improved instrument compare to Formosat-5′s science payload Advanced Ionospheric Probe (AIP). The AIP consists of a Sensor Unit for measuring plasma parameters and Space Payload Electronic Unit (SPEU) for post processing data from Sensor Unit, and due to its dimension and weight, it is designed for micro-satellite or larger satellites. To be install on a cube-satellite, both size and weight need to be reduced. CIP combined both Sensor Unit and SPEU into one individual instrument, the original SPEU function had been replaced by DCU board which can make the overall CIP dimension to be fit in 1U( The size of AIP’s Sensor Unit).

This paper will introduce the DCU, developed by NCU SPL. It is connected with the analog preprocessing unit (APU) for getting analog signals from sensors and the power management unit (PMU) for supplying system power. Its function is to control DA/ ADs on the APU board, monitor temperature of each PCB, communicate and sending science data package to C&DH in INSPIRESat-1. Among them, all the functional on the firmware are based on the state machine architecture. For functional verification, NI myRIO is the platform for C&DH simulator.