题名: 熱流場對靜態刀具遮罩式微電化學加工的影響性;The Influence of Heat and Flow Field on Electrochemical - Micro Machining with a Static Tool

关键词: 遮罩式電化學加工;有限元素法;模擬;through-mask ekectrichemical micro-machining (TMEMM);finite element method;simulation

摘要: 遮罩式微電化學加工(Through-Mask Electrochemical Micro-machining,TMEMM)有別於一般微電化學加工(Electrochemical Micro-machining,EMM),所用之刀具不受成品形狀之影響,可在相同刀具下依成品之形狀改變遮罩形狀完成不同幾何外型之加工,可節省刀具設計費用。

現今之遮罩式微電化學加工之研究僅於電場模擬、或者實際加工後進行分析,然而實際上的微電化學加工過程是由相當複雜的物理現象組合而成,因此本文嘗試以有限元素法創建電場與熱流場之模型,討論加工時之施加電壓、電解液流速、電解液溫度、遮罩厚度對加工外型的影響。

模擬結果顯示,電壓越大,加工深度愈深,島狀比率上升;電解液流速愈低,加工區電解液溫度愈高,造成不對稱現象愈嚴重,島狀比率也會上升;遮罩厚度愈薄,遮罩之遮蔽能力愈差,局部電流密度愈大,加工深度愈深,島狀比率愈大。

;Through-mask electrochemical micro machining (TMEMM) is different from the normalElectrochemical micro machining (EMM). The design expense of the electrode tool can be saved because the electrode tool won’t be affected by the shape of the ending product. Without changing the electrode tool, TMEMM can fulfill end product with any shape by only changing the shape of the electric insulated mask.

Nowdays, the researches on TMEMM simulation are restricted in the influence of electric field. However the process of EMM is the combination of complex physical phenomena. In this study, we try to implement the electric field model with temperature field and flow field by finite element method.The effect of working parameters, such as: applied voltage, velocity of electrolyte, temperature of electrolyte, mask thickness etc…, on the resulting shape are investigated.

Results show that, as the voltage is increased, the machining depth become deeper and the island ratio is higher. When the electrolyte velocity is slower, the electrolyte temperature in machining zone is higher, and the shape of machining zone becomes asymmetry and the island ratio becomes higher. If the mask is thinner, the shadow effect of the mask becomes worse and the portion current density is increased. Consequently the machining depth becomes deeper, and the island ratio becomes higher too.