題名: 評估貝里斯Rio Bravo保育管理區內硬木種類之樹高;Stem-Height Prediction for Hardwood Tree Species in the Rio Bravo Conservation and Management Area

關鍵詞: 硬木;種類樹;樹高

摘要: 摘要

森林的永續經營講究的是工具,一些能夠提供關於地方林分,混合各種不同樹齡發展狀況的資訊的工具。要開發這一類的工具並實際應用,取得森林的資料與統計數據是不可或缺的。資料方面所參考的是貝里斯發展計劃(PfB)於2015-2016年間,對位於貝里斯北部Rio Bravo保育管理區內所進行的收割期前的存量調查報告。在本文中已附上十種的硬木類的資料。這些資料將以圖形的方式呈現,並跟據分析後對每個種類進行四分位的排序,以便於瞭解該區域內各種類的生長狀況。為了開發初步估算收割前林木總量的方法,研究上運用了一些統計方法;同時也參考一些過去關於評估樹高的研究報告,以便於理解樹高與樹寬之間的關係。

透過圖形分析的方式,研究得出這些及胸高的十種硬木中,其樹高與樹寬的生長並沒有一定的規律。不過,從四分位的角度切入,數據顯示上弦(Upper quartile)樹高為9米至14米,樹寬則為38至75公分。針對樹高總量的估算方式上,開發了一套公式,奠定收割前保守估計的良好基礎。在調整兩個樹高與樹寬的預測模型之後,得出的結論為:若要開發一個針對該地區的精確模型,必須運用混合效果的隨機方法。研究結果將有助於森林管理和監控個別樹木與林分。

;Abstract

Sustainable forest management requires tools that can provide details about the development of mixed, uneven aged forest stands. For tools to be developed and implemented forest data and statistics are necessary. Data was obtained from Programme for Belize (PfB) from their 2015 - 2016 pre-harvest stock survey at the Rio Bravo Conservation and Management Area in Northern Belize. Data on ten hardwood tree species were made available for this paper. The data was visually presented and analyzed to determine the first, second and third quartiles for each species, in order to better understand growth of species in the area. Statistical techniques were used to estimate the stem-height volume. This was done in order to develop a method for preliminary estimations of standing tree volume prior to being harvested. Past studies were also reviewed to evaluate their methods of estimating tree height, in order to get a better understanding of the relationship between tree height and diameter.

Through visual analysis it was observed that the growth of stem height and diameter at breast height for the ten species did not have a pattern. However, data analysis by quartiles showed that the upper quartile for stem height ranged from 9 to 14 meters, and for diameter it ranged from 38 to 75 cm. An equation for volume estimation was developed, which provided conservative estimates of stem height volume, forming a good basis for pre-harvest estimations. Revision of two height-diameter models for height prediction led to the conclusion in order to develop an accurate model for the area a mixed-effects stochastic technique is necessary. The results of the study are presented such that they can be used as an aid in forest management and monitoring individual trees and tree stands.