题名: Why and When GUI Test Automation Fails in Practice and Our Solutions to The Problem;Why and When GUI Test Automation Fails in Practice and Our Solutions to The Problem

关键词: 測試;自動化;軟體;使用者介面;Testing;Automation;Software;Graphic User Interface;GUI

摘要: 使用者介面測試以及整合測試在軟體產業當中扮演著舉足輕重的地位。對於以上兩種類型的測試,「使用者介面測試自動化」理應是其中一種強而有力的解決方法,也有被產業界所採納的案例,但在現存的使用者介面測試自動化工具中,仍存在著許多的問題。

在一些不同的使用情境上的「使用者介面測試自動化」測試案例當中,使用者與待測系統的互動藉由「錄製/重播」軟體或腳本撰寫的方式產出測試腳本,並在加上關鍵的測試斷言之後進行儲存。藉此,在每一次的軟體產品釋出以前,便可以將錄製好的測試案例對待測系統進行重播以確保軟體產品的品質以及正確性。然而,當圖形化使用者介面上的元件會頻繁發生樣式上的變更,或是介面在不同版本的軟體之間有所更新,抑或是重播的環境與產生測試腳本當下的環境有所不同時,大多數現存的使用者介面測試自動化工具其可用性、完整性以及彈性皆在不同的使用情境上出現各種問題。

本篇論文提出現存使用者介面測試自動化工具的問題,以及真實且成功的「錄製/重播」軟體應用案例:將錄製與重播軟體「Korat」導入工業電腦公司「ADLINK」的工業 4.0 生產線上,以及半導體晶圓製造公司「TSMC」。導入的經驗以及其相關工作將作為未來使用者介面測試自動化軟體的開發以及商業應用等參考。

;GUI (graphic user interface) testing and integration testing play a pivotal position in software industry. The GUI test automation, should ideally be a powerful solution to GUI / integration test. It has been actually adopted by some commercial companies for formal use. However, the adoption often appears to be problematic and difficult in practice.

In a GUI automation test case, the interactions between user and the system under test can be recorded with “Capture / Replay” software, or be manually written into test scripts. Afterwards, testers are required to add assertion to determine the correctness of the test runs. By regressing these GUI tests, the quality and correctness of software product can be ensured by performing test runs before each iterative software production release. However, when it comes to frequent changes of UI elements, evolvement of user interface, and the replaying environments are different from the ones when scripts were recorded or written, the usability, robustness, and flexibility of most of the GUI test automation tools remain problematic and are yet not sufficient enough for practical usage.

This paper describes and analyzes the problems of GUI test automation tools, and the real successful cases of applying a capture / replay software – Korat to the industry 4.0 production line of industrial personal computer (IPC) company – ADLINK and the Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company – TSMC. The experiences and works presented in this paper are provided as a reference for the development and the commercial application of GUI test automation tools.