題名: 學測表現與入學管道對大學成績之影響

關鍵詞: 大學入學管道;學測表現;相關

摘要: 為了因應現今社會對於教育程度的期待提高,許多大學畢業生會因為擔心畢業後頂著大學學歷較無競爭力而朝向碩士與博士階段邁進,而我們在碩士與博士階段的學習過程當中大部分的內容基礎是源於大學階段所學,因此大學階段學習狀況的好與壞對於接下來的碩博階段學習有著密不可分的關聯。

本文主在探討不同的大學入學管道( 繁星、學測、指考 )與各學科( 國文、英文、數學、自然、社會 )對於大學在學成績的影響,而大學成績會特別以學生的微積分與大一英文成績作為探討的對象,試著找出影響這兩個科目成績的差異點,進一步朝著「因材施教」的方向前進,這也是學校著手的一個重要目標。而在不同的入學管道當中,進一步可以觀察各個學科對於大學時期成績的影響,有趣的是,一個科目在高中時期成績的好壞對於大學時期該科的表現竟為零相關,甚至是出現了負相關!反而是另一個科目主宰著此科目在大學時期的表現,這與我們既有的認知產生了很大的出入,對於中央大學而言,或許我們可以重新審視招生門檻的議題,以招收到更符合各科系所需要的學生,而對於學生而言也能夠有較好的發揮與發展機會。

;In response to the increased expectation for the level of education in today’s society, many college graduates would pursue their master’s or PhD degrees for fear that they might become less competitive with only a bachelor’s degree.Given that what we have learned in our undergraduate programs would be the foundation for the knowledge acquired in our master’s and phD programs, our academic performances at college are closely related to those at graduate or postgraduate programs.

This study aims to investigate the effects of different channels of college admission (Multi-Star Project, GSAT and AST) and academic subjects on one’s GPA at college. This study focuses on college students’ academic performances on Calculus and Freshman English in the hope of finding out what affects the different performances of these two courses and ultimately attaining the goal of differentiated instructions, which is one of the most important goals of a university. Besides the different channels of college admission, this study also examines the effects of each high school subject on one’s academic performances at college. Interestingly, the performance of a particular subject at high school—be it good or bad—reveals zero correlation or even negative correlation to that subject at college. Instead, it is another subject that dominates the academic performances at college, which tremendously contradicts our cognition. As far as Central University is concerned, we may well re-examine its threshold of admission in an attempt to accept more students who meet the requirements stipulated by their departments. Moreover, this re-examination of the threshold of admission can help students develop their potentials and gain more opportunities.