題名: 兆聲波輔助濕式清洗奈米探針側壁表面汙染研究;Surface Contamination Removal from the Side-wall of Nano-probe Using Wet Cleaning with Megasonic Waves

關鍵詞: 兆聲波;奈米探針;濕式清洗RCA SC-1;微蝕刻;表面微粗糙度;Megasonic;Nano-probe;Wet cleaning RCA SC-1;Micro-etching;Surface roughness

摘要: 兆聲波(Megasonic)輔助清洗可以在不破壞晶圓表面特徵條件下清洗奈米等級大小的微粒(Particle),因此要清洗奈米等級大小的奈米探針(Nano probe)就必須要使用兆聲波來輔助清洗。雖然濕式清洗RCA SC-1具有優異的去除微粒汙染效率,但是會造成晶圓微蝕刻(Etching)以及表面微粗糙度(Surface Roughness)影響後續的使用。使用兆聲波輔助RCA SC-1清洗,加強溶液清潔的均勻性,快速清洗晶圓表面,增加溶液的流動性,使表面不會如此粗糙,加強了清洗後的潔淨,而且不會造成表面傷害 。

本研究中準備不同大小的奈米探針進行RCA SC-1清洗,分別直徑寬約為100nm、200nm及300nm,高寬比約1.5:1。實驗前後使用光學顯微鏡觀察是否清洗乾淨,再使用SEM觀察微粒是否還附著在奈米探針上、奈米探針的表面微粗糙度與奈米探針被RCA SC-1蝕刻的蝕刻量。

;Megasonic cleaning is possible to clean the nano-size particles without destroying the wafer surface characteristics. Therefore, cleaning the nano-size of the nano-probe must use to megasonic assist in cleaning. Wet cleaning RCA SC-1 has excellent removal efficiency of particulate contamination but it can cause wafer micro-etching and surface roughness which affect subsequent use. Using megasonic assists RCA SC-1 cleaning strengthens the uniformity of solution cleaning, quickly cleans the wafer surface, makes the surface not so rough after the clean, strengthens the clean after cleaning, and without causing damage to the surface.

In this study, different sizes of nano-probes were prepared for RCA SC-1 cleaning. Respectively, the width of about 100nm、200nm and 300nm. Aspect ratio of about 1.5:1. Using an optical microscope to observe whether the clean before and after the experiment. SEM was used to observe whether the micro-particles attached to the nano-probe, the surface roughness, and the etching of the nano-probe by RCA SC-1.