題名: 陰極表面鍍銀對鋅空氣電池充放電效能之影響;Effect of Ag-deposited cathodes on the charging-discharging performance of zinc air batteries

關鍵詞: 三極式電沉積;添加劑;陰極;鋅空氣電池;Three-Electrode Electrodeposition;Additives;Air cathode;Zinc-air battery

摘要: 本研究主要著重於在鋅-空氣電池陰極表面鍍銀,透過添加有機酸,來改善其表面形貌,觀察對鋅-空氣電池充、放電效能之影響。實驗分為三個部分,第一部分是陰極的製備,第二部分是對陰極進行電化學分析,第三部分是進行全電池充、放電測試。

第一部分是在陰極的製備上,使用三極式電沉積法,在不鏽鋼網上,電鍍出能加速氧氣反應的觸媒銀,透過添加酒石酸、檸檬酸,來改善無添加劑時的顆粒零散形貌,目的是使銀能夠包覆於不銹鋼網,提升銀的沉積密度。在陰極鑑定方面,利用掃描式電子顯微鏡與X光繞射儀,來鑑定材料基本物理特性。從SEM形貌分析結果來看,添加檸檬酸之鍍銀陰極,銀的形貌細緻且包覆性最完整。第二部分是將不同添加劑所製備成的陰極,透過循環伏安法(CV)與電化學阻抗頻譜分析(EIS)來進行電化學分析。

從循環伏安法之結果顯示,本實驗所製備的陰極具備OER與ORR的活性,表示具有二次電池之特性,接著使用電化學阻抗頻譜分析(EIS),可以發現添加檸檬酸之鍍銀陰極,在電荷轉移電阻(Rct)中為最小的值,證明添加檸檬酸的陰極具有良好的電催化活性。第三部分是鋅空氣電池全電池測試,發現添加檸檬酸之鍍銀陰極在庫倫效率的表現上,經過250次循環後,仍然可以保持在98%的效率,且在電壓、能量效率上有最佳的表現。

;This study focuses on improving air cathode efficiency with Ag-deposited metal mesh for rechargeable Zn-air batteries. By adding organic acids, its surface morphology became smooth and as zinc air batteries’ cathode, charge/discharge performance was highly enhanced as well. The thesis contains three parts. The first part is the preparation of the air cathode. The second part is the electrochemical analysis of the air cathode. The third part is the full-cell charge/discharge measurements.

In the first section, the silver nanoclusters were electrodeposited on the SS mesh by using three-electrode electrodeposition equipment. By adding tartaric acid or citric acid, the silver particles seemed to cover extremely well on the metal mash with higher silver deposition density. On the other hand, the scattered morphology was seen without any additives. The physical properties of the materials were characterized by Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) and X-ray powder diffraction (XRD). From the SEM morphology analysis results, the air cathode with the citric acid additive has the finest morphology and the most complete coating. The second part is the materials’ electrochemical analyses via Cyclic Voltammetry (CV) and Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy (EIS). The results of Cyclic Voltammetry (CV) showed that air cathode had both OER and ORR activity. With Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy (EIS), it was found that the air cathode of addition citric acid has the minimum values in the charge transfer resistance (Rct), which is a critical factor for enhancing batteries’ performance. The third part is the Zinc-air battery full-cell test. The air electrode with citric acid assisted exhibited excellent cycling property with 98% Coulombic efficiency even after 250 cycles.