題名: 單一自由度微型電熱鑷子之設計與分析

關鍵詞: 電熱式;微型鑷子;銀膠;磁場;單一自由度;electrothermal;microgripper;silver ink;magnetic field;1 DOF

摘要: 本論文使用點膠製程製作一U型電熱式微型鑷子,並結合一旋轉結構,使此元件擁有一個自由度的運動模式。元件運作原理主要是利用鑷子冷、熱臂膨脹量的不同,造成結構彎曲,進而使鑷子作動。在1 V電壓驅動下,鑷子尖端產生441 μm的位移量,本論文成功使用鑷子夾取直徑約1 mm的玻璃珠。

元件的設計與分析經由CoventorWare軟體,針對機械、熱、電等性質進行模擬,於1 V下,鑷子具有尖端位移445 μm及最大溫度390 K的模擬值,同時也藉由模擬進行鑷子的最佳化設計,探討冷臂與熱臂的寬度及厚度、連接臂長度、冷臂與撓性臂比例對元件位移、最大溫度、最大溫度位置及尖端溫度的影響。

此外,將鑷子與支撐柱進行組裝,形成具有單一自由度運動的元件,元件受外部磁場影響而轉動,外部磁場由電磁鐵提供,當結構與電磁鐵距離約1.57 mm時,對電磁鐵輸入6.3 A的電流,方能使結構轉動,透過電磁鐵電流與有效距離量測,可得到不同距離下,結構轉動所需的電流。

;In this research, we proposed a rapid fabrication process for miniaturizing the electro-thermal grippers by using silver ink. With this process, we fabricated the one degree-of-freedom micro-grippers which can be controlled by external magnetic field.

Due to cross-sectional area difference of the cold and hot arms, the micro-gripper can be driven by applying dc voltages. Electrical, thermal and mechanical behaviors of the micro-grippers were simulated and tested, and the simulation results were in accordance with the experiment results. The simulated maximum temperature was 390 K, meanwhile in-plane tip displacement was 445 -μm, and occurred at the hot arms with an input voltage of 1 V. The measured displacement of the micro-gripper was observed to be 441 μm. The fabricated micro-gripper can grip a small glass ball with a diameter of 1 mm between both tips.

In the end, we applied magnetic field to the structure in order to rotate the micro-gripper. An electromagnet generated magnetic field when the electrical current passed through the coils. The result showed that when the distance between the micro-grippers and electromagnet is about 1.57 mm, the micro-grippers rotated with an input current of 6.3 A.