題名: 六標準差在清潔生產效益評估上的應用;Application of six sigma for the assessment of cleaner production performance

關鍵詞: 六標準差;清潔生產;污染減量;6 Sigma;Cleaner Production;Pollution Abatement

摘要: 全球綠色經濟議題備受矚目,歐盟運用「市場」和「經濟」兩大要素,要求全球電子大廠及其相關供應鏈產業須正視環保議題,近年經濟部工業局積極輔導企業清潔生產,以強化我國在國際間的競爭力。依據1997年聯合國環境規劃署(UNEP)定義:清潔生產(Cleaner Production, CP)係指「持續地應用整合且預防的環境策略於製程、產品及服務中,以增加生態效益和減少對於人類及環境的危害」。藉由推動清潔生產,可協助產業有效提高能資源使用效率、降低環境衝擊,同時符合環保法規與國際標準,以兼顧經濟發展及環境保護,善盡企業社會責任,提升企業形象。如何能確保產品良率之前提下,找出一套合適、有效的方法來降低企業的成本,以減少對社會環境的影響,是每個企業當下必須面對的重要課題。本研究以品質管理系統-六標準差方法探討硫酸銅回收再利用之清潔生產製程。

印刷電路板製程中,產出大量廢酸鹼性蝕刻液,研究個案以萃取結晶方法析出硫酸銅晶體,並將使用後之濾液與空污防制設備(洗滌塔)產生之含銅洗滌液導回製程進行銅回收,改善步本研究採用六標準差DMAIC (Define-Measure-Analyze- Improve-Control)之分析驟手法,逐一探討分析製程作業程序,以了解關鍵製程因子進而有效改善。經研究結果顯示影響回收硫酸銅晶體品質之因子共15個,經團隊評估討論後收斂至2個主要因子,分別為製程pH值及硫酸銅溶液濃度,透過實驗設計發現製程pH值控制於6-10時,硫酸銅晶體品質較穩定,在此狀況下可減少後端純化製程之蒸氣用量。實際運用於合併清潔生產改善研究結果顯示:(1)最佳化操作為製程(萃取槽) pH值控制在6-10,硫酸銅晶體品質穩定且產能效率維持75%以上,(2)清潔生產改善成功,產品硫酸銅品質由C級(平均21.86%)上升至B級(平均24.63%),(3)製程能力指數Cpk由1.079提升至1.587,(4)能資源節省37%,及(5) 減少廢棄物量產出達78%。

;The global green economy issues have attracted increasing attention. The European Union directives make use of their "market" and "economic" power to push global electronic and electrical machinery manufacturers and countless components manufacturers around the world to fulfill cleaner production. In recent years, the Industrial Development Bureau (IDB) provides guidance and promotes the Cleaner Production (CP) and hopes the company could match to global marketing environmental demand, enhance corporate social responsibility, and achieve the goal of sustainable operation. In 1997, the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) defined the term Cleaner Production as “Cleaner Production is the continuous application of an integrated preventative environmental strategy to processes, products and services to increase efficiency and reduce risks to humans and the environment”. Faced the increasing sense of environmental protection, the concept of cleaner production is introduced to accomplish better management of manufacturing processes as well as to reduce the end-of-the-pipe pollution and the use of toxic materials. Sustainability is ultimately about making more efficient use of resources, and cutting waste not only for the good of the earth and society, but it is also a good business practice. It is important for companies to ensure the product quality, and to reduce the enterprise environmental cost. In this study, the six standard deviations method which uses the D-M-A-I-C (Define-Measure-Analyze-Improve-Control) approach to improve the system operation is employed. It has incorporated the characteristic figure, the Plato figure, effect figure, SPC and other quality control charts as well as Minitab software as tools for understanding, optimizing and improving the operating conditions. This would help in improving the product quality of recovered copper sulfate while reducing the operating cost at the same time. The results indicate that there are a total of 15 factors influencing the product quality. Via the detailed analysis and team discussion, the influencing factors are reduced to 2 major factors including pH control and concentrations of copper sulfate. Through the design of experiment, it is found that the pH control in weak alkaline, copper sulfate quality of stable sequence of events, both the operation efficiency can be enhanced and the steam needed can be reduced. As a result, the optimal condition for the case study shows that controlling the pH in the range 6 to 10 will result in better quality of the copper sulfate and maintains a process efficiency of 75%. From the Cleaner Production concept to successful implementation, the produce quality was increased from rank C to rank B, Process capacity index Cpk was increased from 1.079 to 1.587. Furthermore, the steam consumption was cut by 37% and the reduction of industrial waste was about 78%.