Title: 南崁溪及老街溪水質趨勢分析;Analysis on Water Quality Trends of Nankan and Laojie Creeks

Keywords: 河川污染指數(RPI);水質指數(WQI7);指標污染物;River Pollution Index (RPI);Water Quality Index (WQI7);target pollutant

南崁溪及老街溪係屬台灣北部的地方管河川,其主流及支流涵蓋桃園市人口及工廠密集的行政區。早期政府施政著重於發展國家經濟

,關於河川管理及污染防治未予重視,再者當時國人普遍缺乏環保觀念,造成河川水質惡化及景觀破壞。21世紀為人類社會可持續發展的時代,政府除了追求經濟發展,亦制定環保法規推動施行,期建立安全、健康及舒適的永續環境。因河川水質關係國民生活環境及身體健康,故本文旨在啟發社會環保意識,進而激勵大眾環保行動,俾提升水環境品質,並恢復水生態系,營造美質親水空間,實現全民環保願景。本文「南崁溪及老街溪水質趨勢分析」取樣檢測的週期為十年,檢測的頻率為每月一次。復以一般水質項目氫離子濃度指數(pH)、溶氧量(DO)、生化需氧量(BOD5)、化學需氧量(COD)、懸浮固體(SS)、大腸桿菌群(Coliform group)、氨氮(NH3-N)、總磷(TP)及重金屬項目鎘(Cd)、鉛(pb)、六價鉻(Cr+6)、砷(As)、汞(Hg)、銅(Cu)、鋅(Zn)、錳(Mn)、銀(Ag)為分析水質的參數,應用河川污染指數(RPI)及水質指數(WQI7)為評估水質的指標。南崁溪及老街溪水質趨勢分析的結果

,河川污染指數(RPI)值長時間為3-6,水體呈現中度污染;水質指數(WQI7)值常時間為45-65,屬於丙類或丁類水體。綜上,南崁溪及老街溪水質趨勢分析的結論,河川指標污染物為氨氮(NH3-N)。

關鍵字:河川污染指數(RPI)、水質指數(WQI7)、指標污染物

;Abstract

Nankan and Laojie creeks are local rivers in the northern part of Taiwan. Their mainstream and tributaries cover most of the the population and factories in Taoyuan city. The early government′s administration emphasized more on the economic development and did not pay much attention to river quality management and pollution prevention. Furthermore, at that time people generally lacked the correct concept on the environmental protection, resulting in the deterioration of river water quality and destruction of natural landscape. The 21st century is the era of sustainable development for human beings. The government should not only pursue for economic development, but also enact and enforce the environmental protection laws and regulations for establishing a safe, healthy and comfortable environment. Because the river water quality relates the national living conditions and the health. This thesis aims to inspire social awareness of environmental protection, and then encourage public environmental action, to enhance the water environment quality, and restore the water ecosystem, to create a beautiful body hydrophilic space, to achieve universal environmental vision. This thesis evaluate the water quality data of the Nankan and Laojie Creeks in Taoyuan during the last ten years, with the frequency of one sample per month. This paper took general water quality parameters including hydrogen ion concentration index (pH), dissolved oxygen (DO), biochemical oxygen demand (BOD5), chemical oxygen demand (COD), suspended solid (SS), the coli group (Coliform group), the ammonia nitrogen (NH3-N), total phosphorus (TP) and heavy metals including cadmium (Cd), lead (pb), chromium (Cr+6), arsenic (As), mercury (Hg), copper (Cu), zinc (Zn), manganese (Mn), and silver (Ag) as the water quality parameters. The river pollution index (RPI) and water quality index (WQI7) are then applied to evaluate the trends of water quality of two creeks. Analysis of water quality trends on Nankan and Laojie Creeks shows that the river pollution indexes (RPI) varied from 3 to 6, indicating the moderate pollution of two creeks. On the other hand, the water quality indexes (WQI7) varied from 45 to 65. In conclusion, ammonia nitrogen (NH3-N) remains the most serious pollutant of both Nankan and Laojie Creeks during the last decade and effective strategies should be taken to greatly reduce the discharge of ammonia nitrogen (NH3-N)into the creeks to improve the water quality.

Key words: River Pollution Index (RPI), Water Quality Index (WQI7), target pollutant