题名: 以光學軟性電路板設計適用於4通道 × 25-Gbps 光學連接收發模組光學系統;Design of Optical System for 4-Channel × 25-Gbps Optical Transceiver Using Polymer Waveguide on Flexible Printed Circuit

关键词: 光學軟性電路板;光學連接收發模組;光學系統;Polymer Waveguide;Optical Transceiver;Optical System

摘要: 本研究中以光學軟性電路板設計適用於4通道 × 25-Gbps 光學連接收發模組光學系統,此系統整合了高分子聚合物波導、45˚微反射面、雷射驅動晶片、垂直共振腔型面射型雷射、轉阻放大器晶片、光檢測器及V型溝槽結構在軟性電路板上。

在光學模擬中得到:發射端由面射型雷射出光,經過高分子聚合物波導後,耦合進入多模光纖中,光學耦合效率達69.9 %;接收端光源從多模光纖而來,經過高分子聚合物波導後,入射到光檢測器中,光學耦合效率達到28.7 % 。各通道間的光學串音干擾在發射端小於-44 dB以下;接收端小於-39 dB以下。

此光學系統之面射型雷射及光檢測器之對位封裝在最高光學效率降為-1 dB時,偏移容忍度分別為 9 um以上,此設計可滿足現行覆晶封裝標準製程之變異度。

;The design of the optical system for 4 channel  25-Gbps optical interconnect module basing on flexible printed circuit board (FPC) is proposed. The polymer waveguide, 45 micro-reflector, vertical-cavity surface emitting LASER (VCSEL), transimpedance amplifier (TIA), photodiode, microlens, and V-grooves structure were integrated on the FPC.

The optical simulation result of optical coupling efficiency is 69.9 % from the VCSEL through polymer waveguide to 50-um-core multi-mode fiber (MMF). The simulation result of optical coupling efficiency from MMF through polymer waveguide to PD is 28.7 %. The inter-channel optical crosstalk at Tx is smaller than -44 dB and Rx is smaller than -39dB.

The 1-dB alignment tolerances of VCSEL/PD are more than 9 um. This design can meet the variability of the standard flip-chip package process.