題名: 真空鍍膜監控法之研究;Research of Thin Film Monitoring on Vacuum Deposition

關鍵詞: 光學監控;鍍膜;電子槍;optical monitoring;deposition;e-gun

摘要: 現今光學鍍膜科技對於光電產業十分重要,在許多精密光學元件上,光學薄膜都是不可或缺的部份。在鍍膜過程中為了鍍出符合設計的薄膜,提高產品的良率,監控法是十分必要的。

本文採用反射係數軌跡監控法,概因反射係數監控法,不論鍍製何種膜堆,皆有一清楚之停鍍點,可以有效幫助停鍍點的判斷,且應用範圍廣泛,不因膜堆設計不同而使停鍍點不明確。本文選擇鍍製抗反射膜,即是為了驗證反射係數監控法之泛用性。同時實驗使用機台為一開發中之鍍膜機,若是可成功鍍製抗反射膜,即表示該機台可於市售之鍍膜機相比較。

由實驗結果得知,反射係數軌跡法鍍製之抗反射膜平均穿透率為95.0%,與設計相比較誤差為0.05%,最大標準差為1.33%。

本文的光譜資訊可於真空腔體中量測,因反射係數軌跡監控法為直接監控的系統,可直接量測即時的光譜,即為當下的鍍膜成效,也表示在鍍完膜時,我們不需破腔體取片量測,就能得知成品的光學資訊。

;Nowadays, an optical deposition technology is quite important for an optoeletronic industry. Optical thin films are indispensable parts of the accurate optical element. To improve the quality of thin film, it is necessary for the optical monitoring method in a deposition process.

In the study, reflection coefficient locus monitoring is used. The simulation analysis shows that the reflection coefficient monitoring diagram has more uniform monitoring sensitivity. Thus, it was used for providing good error compensation and easier termination judgment during the multilayer deposition.

For comparison, we fabricated anti-reflective coatings using reflection coefficient locus monitoring. The result shows that the average transmittance of the anti-reflective coatings is 95.0%. The error compared with design is 0.05%. The maximum of the standard deviation is 1.33%.

The real-time reflection coefficient of one single wavelength was acquired through the real-time broadband spectrum, and then it is direct monitoring system. An excellent performance of reflection coefficient monitoring for multilayer thin-film deposition has been demonstrated.