題名: 我國與英國長期照顧制度之比較研究;A Comparative Study of Long - term Care System between Taiwan and UK.

關鍵詞: 長期照顧制度;長期照顧政策十年2.0計畫;英國長期照顧制度;照顧法2014;Long-term care system;Long-term care policy ten years 2.0 program;UK Long-Term Care system;Care Act 2014

摘要: 近年來台灣面臨高齡化與少子化之人口變動下,使長期照顧需求隨著增加,長期照顧為我國近年來積極施行的重點制度,從2016年長期照顧十年2.0計畫施行到2017年長期照顧服務法施行。本文主要檢視長期照顧十年2.0計畫與長期照顧服務法後,對此提出了幾點疑問,例如在照顧對象上,雖然在長期照顧十年2.0計畫已擴及適用對象,目前的保障對象是否充足。在家庭照顧上,雖然家庭照顧需求已被納入長期照顧制度保障,但卻發現實務上的使用率低的問題。在長期照顧評估上,缺乏評估機制的標準機制而引發各地評估結果不公的情形。在長期照顧服務提供上,目前我國主要推動的社區照顧之長期照顧服務提供模式所面臨的問題。在長期照顧服務品質與管裡上,如何提升我國長期照顧服務品質與管理。在財務來源上,目前還未制定財務的法律來源,引發財務來源不穩定的質疑問題等。本文藉由參考英國的長期照顧制度,英國也正面臨長期照顧需求因高齡化與少子化的危機,照顧需求逐漸增加。因此英國長期照顧在2014年來進行歷年來最大的改革,例如提供照顧者受到完善的保障、照顧需求的評估之目標改善、提供照顧需求對象擴及到未成年等。

因此本文想透過英國之長期照顧制度作為比較分析的對象,從我國長期照顧制度發展脈絡以及現行推動著長期照顧十年2.0計畫與長期照顧服務法來理解我國長期照制度並對針對我國長期照顧制度之問題來檢討與改善,並參照英國之長期照顧制度的發展與現行的照顧法2014作為我國在發展長期照顧制度之參考對象,使我國長期照顧制度能發展得更完善。

;In recent years, with the aging population and the declining birth rate in Taiwan, the long-term care needs have been increasing. Long-term care has been taken as the key system that Taiwan has been actively implementing in recent years. From the” Long-term care policy ten years 2.0 program”in 2016 to “Long-Term Care Services Act” in 2017. This article mainly examines “Long-term care policy ten years 2.0 program”and“Long-Term Care Services Act”, which raise some questions. For example, in the care of people, although the long-term care for “Long-term care policy ten years 2.0 program” has been extended to care of people, the current care of people whether are sufficient. In the family care service, although the needs of family care have been covered by the long-term care system, practical problems with low utilization rates have been found. In the long-term care assessment, the lack of a standard mechanism for assessing the mechanism has led to unfair assessments in various places. In the long-term care of service delivery, the problems facing the long-term care service delivery model that our country mainly promotes in the community are currently facing. In the long-term care service quality and management, how to improve our long-term care service quality and management. In terms of financial resources, no legal source of finance has been set yet, which has led to the question of instability in financial sources.

In this paper, by reference to the long-term care system in the United Kingdom, the United Kingdom is also facing the crisis of aging and less-child-oriented long-term care needs, and the demand for care gradually increases. As a result, the United Kingdom has taken the long-term care to carry out the largest reforms in the past years in 2014, such as the provision of improved safeguards for caregivers, the improvement of the assessment of care needs, and the expansion of the provision of care needs to minors. Therefore, this article wants to use the long-term care system of the United Kingdom as the object of comparative analysis. From the long-term care system development in our country and the ongoing promotion of “Long-term care policy ten years 2.0 program”to understand our long-term care system and to review the long-term care system in our country With reference to the development of the long-term care system in the United Kingdom and the current “Care Act 2014 “As the reference object for our country in developing long-term care system, the long-term care system in our country can develop more perfectly.