Title: 地方政府參與式預算之法制研究:以新北市議員建議款模式為例;A Study on the Legal System of Participatory Budgeting in the Local Government: A Case of the Councilors Suggestive Fund of New Taipei City

Keywords: 地方政府;參與式預算;議員建議款;the local government;participatory budgeting;the councilors suggestive fund

Abstract: 在代議民主失靈、公民意識抬頭的狀況下,「參與式預算」是審議民主的最具體展現並於2015年起在臺灣六都各地普遍推行。而新北市議員陳儀君以議員建議款推行參與式預算的模式,不僅是臺灣參與式預算執行完成的首例,並且這是代議士本身主動發起,試圖透過參與式預算讓議員建議款得以有效妥適運用,達到公益性,以符合在地居民需求。

本研究係針對地方政府參與式預算運作中以新北市議員建議款模式進行相關法制度研究,藉以了解現行政府預算制度運作及議員建議款制度沿革,並從公民參與、審議式民主理論來探究議員建議款結合參與式預算之可行性。研究發現新北市議員建議款制度,相關預算編列散見於行政局處單位預算中;過往有行政規則的成文化規範來拘束行政機關,現已轉變為不具成文化規範之非正式制度。而本研究藉由文獻分析、參與觀察與深度訪談嘗試建構出議員建議款模式參與式預算之操作流程,發現議員建議款結合參與式預算具有其可行性,且推行中亦產生推行的界限,諸如偏遠地區、舉辦時間冗長或成本過高等。最後研究建議在現行代議民主失靈下,仍是可以透過小規模的直接民主方式彌補失靈之處。而議員建議款結合參與式預算有其可行性,建議相關法規範應適時加入參與式預算之精神,使議員建議款得以因地制宜,有效妥適分配預算資源。

;With the failure of representative democracy and the rise of civic consciousness, the participatory budgeting is the demonstration of deliberative democracy and has been widely implemented in the six special municipalities in Taiwan. The enforcement of the participatory budgeting under the framework of the councilors suggestive fund by the New Taipei City Council councilor, Yi-chun, Chen, was not only the first case of the completion of the participatory budgeting, but also the effective utilization motivated by the representative, trying to reach the public welfare to meet the needs of the local residents via the participatory budgeting.

The present study is devoted to the related legal-system research based on the operation of the participatory budgeting in the local government under the framework of the councilors suggestive fund by the New Taipei City Council councilors, with a view to understanding the operation of the current government budgeting system and the history of the system of councilors suggestive fund as well as the practicability of the combination of the councilors suggestive fund and the participatory budgeting in the theoretical perspectives of citizen participation and deliberative democracy. The present study has suggestive that the system of the New Taipei City councilors suggestive fund and related budgeting are widely scattered through the administrative bureaus and departments. In the past, the formed cultural norms in the administrative rules were to rein the administrative agencies, while now non-official system without the formed cultural norms has taken its turn. The present research attempts to construct the operation procedure of the councilors suggestive fund and the participatory budgeting through literature analysis, participation and observation, and in-depth interviews, and further discovers the practicability of the combination of the councilors suggestive fund and the participatory budgeting, and the limitation of the enforcement, such as the remote areas, the lengthy discussions and operations and related high costs. In the end, the present study suggests the small-scale direct democracy can still make up for the failure of the current representative democracy. With the practicability of the councilors suggestive fund and the participatory budgeting, the present study also suggests the enactment of related laws should employ the spirit of the participatory budgeting so that the councilors suggestive fund can be of ad hoc approach, and thus the budgeting resource can be properly distributed.