Title: 高功率脈衝磁控濺鍍技術鍍製高硬度光學多 層膜的研究;The Research of Transparent Hard Coating Deposited by HIPIMS Deposition Technique

Keywords: 光學薄膜;高功率脈衝系統;封閉非平衡磁控濺鍍;Optical thin films;High power impulse magnetron sputtering;Closed field unbalanced magnetron sputtering system

Abstract: 在本研究中,以高功率脈衝電漿源結合封閉非平衡磁控濺鍍系統來製備氮化矽(Silicon Nitride)和氮氧化矽(Silicon Oxynitride)薄膜,研究結果指出,使用矽靶材(純度99.99%),反應濺鍍氮化矽薄膜在玻璃上,其可見光波長範圍的平均穿透率達83.9%,硬度接近30GPa,遠大於藍寶石的硬度,在通入部分的氧氣後,氮氧化矽的硬度下降到19GPa,但其在可見光範圍的平均穿透率卻上升到88.6%。接著,運用光學薄膜理論,設計並鍍製多層光學硬膜,其結構為光學硬膜/B-270 玻璃/4-layers 抗反射膜,此多層光學硬膜在可見光範圍的平均穿透率可達到96%,硬度為21GPa,等同於藍寶石的硬度,在外層當作保護層的光學硬膜其為非晶態,具有極小的表面粗糙度(0.225 nm)。

至此,成功研究出製鍍高硬度且表面平滑的鍍膜方法,可望當作各類光

學元件的保護層。;In this research, silicon nitride and silicon oxynitride films have been fabricated by using the high-power impulse magnetron sputtering and closed field unbalanced magnetron sputtering system with Si targets.According to the research results, the average transmittance of the SixNy film on the glass in the visible wavelength range was up to 83.9% and the hardness of the thin films was about 30 GPa, much larger than the hardness of sapphire. After introducing working gas O2, the hardness of silicon oxynitride films decreased to 19 GPa but the average transmittance on the glass increased to 88.6% in the visible wavelength range. Finally, the film structure of transparent hard coating/glass/4-layers AR coating was designed and deposited. Its average transmittance was 96.0% in the visible wavelength range while the hardness was 21GPa. The transparent hard coating was amorphous with surface roughness of 0.225 nm. All of the results indicated that we have found a new deposition technique which was suitable for the applications of both optical and protective coatings.