題名: 徐念慈的文化啟蒙事業研究;Cultural Enlightenment Undertakings by Nianci Xu

關鍵詞: 徐念慈;啟蒙;翻譯;科幻小說;小說林;Nianci Xu;enlightenment;translation;science fiction;Xiao Shuo Lin

摘要: 本篇論文以徐念慈作切入點,觀察常熟地方新學知識分子交往互動過程,並以此檢視轉型文人,如何從地方縣城走向商業貿易繁盛的上海,透過新式教育團體、出版機構,開展其啟蒙大眾文化事業的經過。藉由徐念慈的個人翻譯、科幻小說創作與百科全書事業的具體文本剖析,牽引出其對科學、理性、啟蒙議題的思考脈動,建構自身知識架構的同時,進而將個人教育理念普及於世的啟蒙圖像。

緒論交代研究動機與研究思路及章節安排的考量,並回顧前人研究的得失,尋得後續研究的途徑與視野;第二章觀察以徐念慈為主的常熟文人群體,在地方興辦新學社團與出版事業的時空背景與過程,並聚焦描繪文人群體推動啟蒙事業遭受的波折與困難。第三章對常熟文人群體轉進上海,其創辦的小說林社如何在商業與理想之間保持平衡,宣揚自身啟蒙理念,並闡析文人群體因新學事業聚合,而突破傳統地緣交友網絡的現象。並以《博物大辭典》的文化工程,檢視文人群體吸收新學,經思考反芻後之成果,勾勒出常熟文人群體啟蒙救國的理想與實踐行動,及深閎的現代化視野。第四章藉由徐念慈翻譯的作品:《海外天》、《新舞臺》探討其對啟蒙思想、科技技術、愛國精神議題思索的演變。第五章試圖以《黑行星》的翻譯與《新法螺先生譚》的創作,描繪出徐念慈個人啟蒙理念與科學幻想的交鋒,探討其對科技盡頭與末世、科學與道德、精神與理性理念等問題的價值調整歷程。最後總結全文,於結論中省思與展望徐念慈文化啟蒙事業的貢獻與影響,完善本論文的研究圖景。

;This paper focuses on Nianci Xu, presents interaction processes among new-school intellectuals in Changshu, and examines how transformed literati moved from a provincial town to the commercially prosperous Shanghai and initiated the enlightenment of mass culture through new educational groups and publishers. By performing a text analysis on Xu’s translation works, science fiction works, and encyclopedic undertakings, this study elucidated Xu’s perspectives on science, rationality, and enlightenment, which prompted Xu to embark on the construction of a knowledge structure upon which his personal educational philosophy was applied in pursuit of global enlightenment.

In this paper, the introduction section presents the research motivation and chapter arrangement, reviews the strengths and weaknesses of related studies, and identifies methods and direction for subsequent studies. Chapter 2 focuses on the environmental and historical backdrop and the processes through which Changshu’s literati headed by Xu developed a new-school society and publishing businesses. Furthermore, Chapter 2 describes frustrations and difficulties encountered by the literati who promoted the cause of enlightenment. Chapter 3 depicts how literati in Changshu moved to Shanghai and how their Xiao Shuo Lin company struck a balance between business and ideals to advocate their enlightenment ideas. Furthermore, Chapter 3 analyzes how the literati broke through the traditional geographical friend-making network and collaborated for western learning undertakings. Also in Chapter 3, the cultural engineering of the Terminological Dictionary of Natural is used to examine how the western learning literati of Changshu applied their ideals and what they had learned to enlighten people, in an effort to save the country and promote a profound modern vision. In Chapter 4, Xu’s translation works “Hai Wai Tian” and “Xin Wu Tai” are analyzed to understand his thoughts regarding enlightenment, science and technology, and patriotism. In Chapter 5, Xu’s translation work “Hei Xing Xing” and his science fiction work “ Xin Fa Luo Xian Sheng Tan” are used to describe the mutual influence of Xu’s personal enlightenment ideas and scientific fantasies, and to explore how Xu adjusted his thoughts regarding the end of science and technology, the end of the world, and the relationship between science and morality. Finally, in the conclusion section, the contributions and influences of Xu’s cultural enlightenment undertakings are discussed to complete this research.