题名: 發展綠色債券之現況與未來

关键词: 綠色債券;國際資本市場協會;綠色債券準則;綠色金融;世界銀行;Green Bond;The Green Bond Principles;Green Finance;International Capital Market Association;International Bank for Reconstruction and Development

摘要: 近年來氣候暖化全球對於環境與生態保育意識提升,因此許多國家將資金投入綠色經濟而轉型並刺激市場需求增加;目前傳統融資工具已未能滿足市場需求,國際組織藉此發行綠色債券有助於緩解其市場融資的問題。 綠色債券是國際資本市場上一種新興市場轉型的融資工具,其發債結構與先前一般傳統債券並無差別,其差異在於綠色債券募集資金運用上需要提交全球暖化及生態環境保育之相關正向影響的綠色投資計畫,且投資於綠色債券資金必需說明投資計畫對投資項目內的所產生正面效應。在各種外界推波助瀾下,綠色債券在2014年之後開始蓬勃發展下發債總額快速攀升並頻繁出現超額認購的現象,其主要來自於綠色債券符合投資人的期待。本論文整理資料截至2017年12月綠色債券市場現況及相關市場發展及基本要件。

目前綠色債券市場發行債券逐漸成熟,本論文透過國際資本市場協會(ICMA)和世銀行所發佈的綠色債券準則作為參考,提供發行人機構在發行綠色債券時需規範的資金運用及管理、投資計劃審核和篩選程序以及相關資訊揭露制度等提供引導方向;最後將討論我國發展能藉由這個新資本結構,並透過完善的綠色金融體系以協助籌措綠色產業發展及綠色投資計劃所需的資金,除可帶動台灣綠能科技及產業技術的提升,同時有助於擴大債券市場規模以及改善國家經濟體系轉型發展。

;In recent years, raising awareness of environmental issues by global warming, economic and debt crisis, countries are still struggling with the consequences and trying to improve its economic situation. International capital markets are expected to play a significant role in financing green transformation. Green bond, a novel financial instrument, under the promotion from international community, green bond has experienced explosive growth. Through their investment practices and the signals they send to the wider investment market, they have the ability to cascade and drive green and sustainable capital through the investment chain. The Green Bond market aims to enable and develop the key role debt markets can play in funding projects that contribute to environmental sustainability. This thesis inquired into the green bond market and relevant mechanism until October 2017.

The Green Bond guidelines base on International Capital Market Association and International Bank for Reconstruction and Development as a reference in this thesis. The Green Bond Principles are voluntary process guidelines that recommend transparency and disclosure and promote integrity in the development of the Green Bond market by clarifying the approach for issuance of a Green Bond and that provide issuers with guidance on the key components involved in launching a credible Green Bond. Discussing the novel financial instrument not only to help green industries and economic situation in Taiwan but also helps expand the Green Bond Market and Improve National Economic System transformation.