題名: 戰後臺灣氣象組織與測報技術變遷之研究 (1945-2000);The Study of the Change of Taiwan Meteorological Organization and Forecasting Technology after World WarⅡ(1945-2000)

關鍵詞: 氣象觀測技術;氣象預報;監控網;氣象局組織;媒體;Weather Observation Technology;Weather Forecast;Monitoring Network;Weather Bureau Organization;Media

摘要: 臺灣的氣象觀測是從清領時期開始,在海關及燈塔進行,日治時期為了飛安、山林開墾、南進政策等諸多因素,在臺灣及離島建置了氣象觀測網。二戰後,國民政府接收了日治時期的觀測設施,氣象所所長用這些設施的觀測資料及之前的觀測紀錄加上自身的經驗來進行氣象預測,尤其是颱風路徑的預測是最重要的事。但是,歷經幾次的颱風後,政府發現舊的設施無法做出準確的氣象觀測,所以,開始有國際的援助及合作計畫來幫助的氣象觀測設施的技術提升以及氣象雷達網與氣象遙測網的建置,讓臺灣的氣象預測更精準、防災更即時。

;Taiwan’s weather observations began in customs and lighthouses from the Qing dynasty. During the Japanese Colonization, people built weather observation network in Taiwan and the offshore islands due to the flight safety, the development of mountainside area and the Southward Policy. After the Second World War, the Nationalist Government took over the observation equipment in the Japanese Colonization. The Director-General of the Taiwan Provincial Weather Institution used the equipment, the previous observation data and their own experience to do the weather forecast especially the prediction of the typhoon moving track. However, after several typhoons, the government discovered that the old equipment could not make accurate weather observations. Therefore, there were international assistance and technical assistance to facilitate the weather observation equipment and the construction of the weather radar networks and weather remote sensing networks that make Taiwan′s meteorological forecast more accurate and the disaster-proof works in real-time