題名: 三維導電微成型技術開發應用於微機電系統之研究

關鍵詞: 導電立體製程;微機電技術;電磁式微發電機;電熱式微夾持器;conductive three-dimensional process;micro-electro-mechanical systems (MEMS);micro-electro-magnetic generator;micro-electro-thermal gripper

摘要: 本研究發展一套三維導電微成型系統,透過不同的導電材料,可與微米等級之微機電或機械加工後之結構進行整合,完成低粗糙表面、高機械強度、具高複雜性的微立體結構;以下,將介紹該製程完成相關微機電領域之應用(電磁式微發電機、電熱夾持器)。

首先以該製程搭配液態金屬,應用在以質量塊為作動機制之電磁式旋轉發電機上,完成具高複雜性線圈之繞製與佈線,整體發電機尺寸約為11×11×12 mm3輸出功率達20.3 μW;並由該製程搭配銀膠,在經微機電製程加工後的懸臂樑(尺寸為7 mm×7 mm×0.02 mm)上,製作單層及雙層線圈,完成微電磁式振動發電機之製作,以重複堆疊之方式降低其電阻提升輸出功率,最大輸出功率為82 nW;最後,經該製程搭配銀鎳膠,成功地應用在電熱式微夾持器上,利用矽基材與犧牲材料之組合,可一次性完成差異大且具橢圓截面積的U型對稱結構,並測試其機械與電性行為,結構總長約9 mm,可打開311 μm的間隙。

;Since the trend of the Internet and Industrie 4.0 technology in recent years, massive promoted Micro-electromechanical systems (MEMS) result in the increasing demand of the sensors application. Thus, improving the degree-of-freedom on the fabrication of micro structure has been in focus. Compared to the complex fabrication and low degree-of-freedom on the traditional MEMS-3D-structure, we develop a series fabrication method of conductive 3D direct-write structure, which integrates the different conductive materials and micro-scale MEMS-structure for the structure with low-roughness of surface、high-strength of mechanical、high-complexity. In the research, the application of this fabrication will be introduced such as micro electromagnetic energy generator, or miniaturized electro-thermal grippers.

The conductive 3D processing method is successfully utilized on the micro energy generators and micro actuators from the results. With different materials, we can design different dimensions, shapes and applications for the structure. With the benefits of workable in general environments, simple fabricating process, and wide range of material selection, we provide a better substitute option comparing to the traditional semi-conductor fabricating process.