題名: 以合成岩體探討裂隙岩體的力學行為;Mechanical behaviors of fractured rock masses based on synthetic rock mass simulation

關鍵詞: 合成岩體;裂隙岩體;橫向等向性岩體;等向性岩體;三軸壓縮試驗;裂縫發展;破壞模態;synthetic rock mass;fractured rock masses;transversely isotropic rock mass;isotropic rock mass;triaxial compression test;crack propagation;failure modes

摘要: 本文以顆粒流軟體PFC3D(Particle Flow Code3D)模擬不同裂隙幾何條件的裂隙岩體,以探討其力學行為。透過FracMan軟體於指定尺寸之岩體模型內部生成離散裂隙網絡(discrete fracture network, DFN),再以顆粒流軟體PFC3D將裂隙資料套入平滑節理模型(smooth joint model, SJM)結合鍵結顆粒模型(bonded particle model, BPM)以生成合成岩體(synthetic rock mass, SRM),模擬巨觀橫向等向性與巨觀等向性裂隙岩體在三軸壓縮試驗下的力學行為,計算其最大主應力(σ1)、楊氏模數(E50)、裂縫數目、應力與軸向應變及體積應變(volumetric strain)與軸向應變關係。

本文之研究項目為:(1)設定一系列之參數以研究裂隙程度與裂隙尺寸對於裂隙岩體在力學行為上的影響。(2)選用現地裂隙資料為均勻隨機分佈(κ = 0)的裂隙組,用以生成等向性岩體以進行三軸壓縮試驗,藉此觀察其破壞過程與破壞模態,並與Basu et al.(2013)的單軸試驗觀察、Bieniawski(1967)、Wawersik and Fairhust (1970)和Elliott(1982)的三軸試驗結果進行比較。(3)設定七種角度之單一裂隙組,用於生成橫向等向性岩體以進行三軸(含單軸)試驗,藉此觀察其破壞過程與破壞模態,其中,以Tien et al.(2006)和Khanlari et al.(2014)的試驗觀察與本試驗之破壞模態相比,並與Tien and Kuo(2001)的破壞準則進行比較。(4)生成一至四組裂隙組數的合成岩體進行單壓試驗,以驗證Hoek and Brown(1980, 1988)提出的概念性模式,同時以Amadei(1983)提出之橫向等向性岩體之彈性常數決定方法,驗證單一組裂隙組之橫向等向性岩體的楊氏模數之準確性。

;This paper presents the mechanical behaviors of fractured rock masses for various geometrical conditions by using the Particle Flow Code (PFC3D). A specified rock mass size is assigned by software FracMan to generate discrete fracture network (DFN) then the fracture data were input into smooth joint model (SJM), combing with bonded particle model (BPM) by PFC3D to produce synthetic rock mass (SRM). SRM was used to simulate the mechanical behaviors based on macroscopically isotropic/anisotropic rock under triaxial test, calculating major principal stress, young′s modulus, crack numbers, stress-axial strain relationship and volumetric strain-axial strain relationship.

The research projects are including: (1) Set a series of parameters to study the effect of the fracture intensity and the fracture size on the mechanical behaviors of the fractured rock mass. (2) Select one set of in-situ fracture data which was uniformly random distribution (κ = 0) to generate isotropic rock for triaxial test then observe the failure process and the failure mode. Compare our result with the uniaxial test observations of Basu et al. (2013), and the triaxial test result of Bieniawski (1967), Wawersik and Fairhust (1970) and Elliott (1982). (3) Set up single fracture set of seven angles to generate anisotropic rock for triaxial test then observe the failure process and the failure mode. The experimental results of Tien et al. (2006) and Khanlari et al. (2014) were compared with the failure mode of the test, and the maximum principal stress of the test results was compared with the failure criteria proposed by Tien and Kuo (2006). (4) To verify the conceptual model proposed by Hoek and Brown (1980, 1988), generating SRM with one to four sets of fracture then act the uniaxial test. Furthermore, to verify the accuracy of the Young’s modulus of the transversely isotropic rock mass of one set of fracture, using the method proposed by Amadei (1983) to determine elastic constants of the transversely isotropic rock mass.