Title: 鄒弢(1850-1931)研究——才子、通人與酒丐;A Study on Zou Tao (1850-1931) : Talented Scholar, Encyclopedia and JiuGai (Tippler)

Keywords: 城市;花界指南書;世界史地書;海上新式知識社群;啟蒙教育;guide books series on tourist attractions and prostitutes;series of world history and geography;new scholar community in Shanghai;Enlightenment education

Abstract: 本論文以鄒弢作為研究主體,考察他與海上文人圈的交遊及其西學知識脈絡的建構過程。嘗試剖析鄒弢如何從一名出身底層的文人(落第秀才),步入充滿機會且繁華多變的上海,進而躋身新式文人知識社群的過程,以勾勒出他完整的生命圖譜。論文主要分為四大面向:首先,追索其文學奠基的歷程,包含從故鄉無錫到滬地之契機,在海上交遊圈的融入與發展,也對其數目甚夥的作品做一完整的爬梳與詳細闡析。其次,討論鄒弢的城市與花界指南書,如《游滬筆記》、《春江花史》及《春江燈市錄》等作品,從內容與編排體例,分析他與前人所述指南書之異同,以描繪晚清花界∕城市指南書發展變革的完整譜系。其三,主要探討鄒弢西學觀的形成與承襲,深入剖析其世界史地書,以突顯他的作品在晚清眾多西學地理書中不可取代的地位。其四,評析鄒弢的文學成就,以筆記小說集《澆愁集》、長篇章回小說《海上塵天影》為主,並涉及較少人談到的《瀟湘館筆記》、《蛛隱瑣言》等著述,以完整呈現其突出的才子面相。最後,第六章則述及鄒弢較罕為人知的文學教育與文化啟蒙之成就,從中足以揭示鄒弢保存傳統文化與從事教育事業之苦心。透過上述議題,闡釋鄒弢作品的四個重要面向:城市、西學、文學、教育,儘可能完整詳實地剖析鄒弢的作品,總結其人其書的貢獻與價值,以重新展示近代轉型期文人的豐富思想面貌,及晚清民初社會過渡階段的多元文化圖景。;This thesis takes Zou Tao as the research subject, investigates his friendship with scholars in Shanghai in the late Qing Dynasty and the process of him acquiring Western knowledge. The researcher attempts to analyze how Zou Tao went from a lower ranked scholar (Luo Di Xiu Cai, a scholar who failed the imperial examination at the county level) to become one of the member in the new scholar community by entering the promising and prosperous Shanghai, as to outline his complete life map.

This paper is divided into four major aspects: first of all, the researcher tries to explore the history of Zou Tao’s literary background, including the turning point for him to leave Wuxi, his hometown, for Shanghai, and the experiences of his integration and social-development into the scholar community in Shanghai. In addition, the researcher gives a thorough compilation and analysis of a large quantity of his works. Second, the researcher discusses Zou Tao’s guide books series on tourist attractions and prostitutes, such as “You Hu Bi Ji”, “Chun Jiang Hua Shi”, and “Chun Jiang Deng Shi lu”. The researcher tries to analyze the similarities and differences between the content and arrangement of his works with others mentioned by the predecessors, in order to depict the lineage of the development of guide books series on tourist attractions and prostitutes in the late Qing Dynasty. Third, the researcher focus on discussing the formation and inheritance of Zou Tao’s take on western literatures, and tries to analyzes his books in the series of world history and geography in depth, as to outstand the irreplaceable position of his work in many western geography books in the late Qing Dynasty. Fourth, in order to fully present Zou Tao’s outstanding talents, the researcher analyzes and reviews his literary achievements, focusing on the novel “Jiao Chou Ji”, the long chapters of the novel “Hai Shang Chen Tian Ying”, and other works like ” Xiao Xiang Guan Bi Ji” and “Zhu Yin Suo Yan”, which were seldom discussed by others.

Finally, in chapter six, the researcher states the lesser-known achievements of Zou Tao’s literary education and cultural enlightenment, which indicates the painstaking efforts of Zou Tao in preserving traditional culture and engage in education. This paper intends to thoroughly analyze Zou Tao’s works based on the above mentioned issues to expound the four key aspects of Zou Tao’s work, which including city, western studies, literature, and education. The researcher tries to summarize the contribution and value of Zou Tao’s books, in order to re-present the fruitful thoughts of scholars in the modern transition period, and the multicultural picture in social transition period between the late Qin and early Republic.