題名: FIDIC國際工程標準契約2017年改版差異分析-兼論我國工程採購契約範本之修訂與發展

關鍵詞: FIDIC契約範本;工程司;爭議避免/裁決(DAAB);工程採購契約範本;FIDIC Contract Form;Engineer;DAAB;Public Work Contract Forms

摘要: 國際諮詢工程師聯合會(FIDIC)於西元2017年12月,在英國倫敦發布了新版「紅皮書」(傳統施工契約)、「黃皮書」(設計建造契約)及「銀皮書」(統包EPC契約)之標準契約範本。向來素以風險合理分配之FIDIC契約範本,參酌歷年來使用者經驗分享與回饋,特別針對1999年版所發布之紅皮書、黃皮書及銀皮書內容,全面重新審視及修訂之。

本研究首先係針對1999年版與2017年版紅皮書、黃皮書及銀皮書之改版差異進行分析,並探究其改版重點及其改版目的性研析。接著藉由此次FIDIC契約範本修改之契機,檢視並分析我國工程採購契約範本以及我國統包工程採購契約範本之內容,可考量之修改空間,以期待我國工程採購契約範本、統包工程契約範本內容更具有國際觀之水準。

本研究除了比較及分析1999年版與2017年版契約範本差異內容外,亦同時將2017年條文修改之重點及目的性,再與我國工程採購契約範本相關條文作比對,並透過與我國工程實務、工程法學專家之訪談後,歸納本次FIDIC改版內容之看法,並提出對我國工程採購契約範本之具體修改建議。

本研究之成果在於整理出FIDIC 2017年改版之差異,聚焦於擴大工程司角色與職責、強調工程司行使職權中立性、注重期間與程序以要求雙方能按部就班執行合約、契約雙方平等互惠原則、求償及爭議避免/爭議裁決(DAAB)處理機制的改變。對於我國工程採購契約範本之修改建議,聚焦於其架構上程序法及實體法之比例能調整較為平均;條文編排上之邏輯性需再加強,以避免類似條款卻散見於契約中;及權利與義務的規範內容,應平衡於機關與承包商之間。

;International Federation of Consulting Engineers (FIDIC) published the most recent revisions on its contract forms in December, 2017. The revisions focus on the Red Book (Construction Only), the Yellow Book (Design and Build), and the Silver Book (EPC Turnkey). FIDIC contract forms have been well accepted by international community as fair and efficient. The focal points for this round of revisions by FIDIC are intriguing, and form the basic motive of this research work.

This research first cross examines the subtle differences between the 1999 forms and the 2017 forms, and tries to determine the main themes for this particular revision. This research will then contemplate the possible areas or directions for advancing the contract forms, including construction-only and turnkey, adopted by Taiwan’s public works agencies.

In addition, this research will discuss in detail the difference and impact upon the revision of each sub-clause; conduct interviews with construction contracting professionals about the implications of such changes; and propose a concrete set of suggestions for Taiwan’s public work agency to adopt for future revision of government procurement contract forms.

The main contribution of this research lies in introducing the 2017 FIDIC contract forms to Taiwan’s relevant industries, and provide an overall insight regarding the 2017 revisions. Key focal points encompass the role of Engineer, balance of rights and responsibilities between parties, procedural due process and reciprocity for efficiency, and adoption of dispute prevention mechanism. It is expected that the main themes of 2017 revision shall be a useful directional guide for future revision of Taiwan public work contract forms, and such revision will help public work industry advance further.