题名: 迎向共好之職場偏差行為原因分析及改善協助建議-以A公司建置員工協助方案需求評估為例;An analysis of the causes of workplace deviant behaviors and recommendations for improvement - A case study on the needs assessment for the employee assistance program of a corporation

关键词: 職場偏差行為;員工偏差行為;員工協助方案;知覺組織支持;知覺主管支持;workplace deviant behavior;employee deviant behavior;employee assistance program;perceived organizational support;perceived supervisor support

摘要: 近年來社會新聞頻傳企業因員工負面行為,造成企業形象、營運受損,甚至影響社會大眾權益,這些員工的負面行為除了為企業帶來直接成本外,也迫使企業生產力下降,對企業競爭力所造成的損失,更是難以估算的間接成本。

本研究個案A公司近三年問題員工懲處案件逐年倍增,截至2018年由四十一件增加至九十七件,在管理上面臨嚴峻的挑戰。造成員工偏差行為的前因,隨著全球化、勞動情勢變遷、社會結構轉變,不同型態家庭出現及社會高齡化的形成等日益複雜。為因應員工多元的社會需求,協助解決員工所面對的各種問題,企業組織便運用「員工協助方案」協助解決可能導致員工生產力下降的組織與個人議題,使員工能以健康的身心投入工作,提升企業競爭力,塑造勞資雙贏。

研究結果顯示:員工知覺組織或主管支持時,基於社會交換理論,員工知覺組織或主管是重視及關心他們時,基於互惠原則,員工會提高自己的績效更努力工作。相反地,倘若員工知覺組織或主管支持程度很低時,員工將容易產生職場偏差行為。

本研究結果依據個案公司探討所發現之現況問題,並參照最佳實務文獻及國內標竿企業作法,提出六項員工協助措施改善建議,期能有效個案公司現況問題,提升企業競爭力。;In recent years, social news frequently report significant damage in the enterprise’s image and operation and even costly problems in the society caused by workplace deviant behaviors. In addition to the direct costs, the employee’s workplace deviant behaviors also forced the decline of productivity of the corporations. The loss in the competitiveness of the enterprise will lead to even more indirect costs that are difficult to estimate.

In this case study, the number of disciplinary actions took place has doubled in the previous three years, from 41 to 97 by 2018, and has seriously challenged the management. The reasons for employee misconduct are becoming more and more complicated with globalization, changes in social structure, labor supply situation, family types, and aging society. In response to the employees’ diverse social needs and to assist with their various personal problems, the companies offer “Employee Assistance Programs (EAPs)” to help employees deal with organizational or personal issues which lead to reduced productivity, so as to enhance laborers′ competency as well as physical and mental health, increase the competitiveness of the enterprise, and create a win-win situation for employers and employees.

The specific aims of this study are as follows: (1) For the disciplinary actions taken in the case-study company from 2016 to 2018, we analyze the deviant behaviors and the leading causes; (2) a survey of practical research on EAPs and best practices; (3) provide conclusive needs assessment for establishing EAPs tailored to the case-study company.

The results show that consistent with the social exchange theory, the employees improved their work performance when they perceived organizational and supervisory supports. On the contrary, low perceived organizational and supervisor supports frequently led to deviant behaviors.

Based on findings of current obstacles in the case-study company, and the best practical literature and domestic best practices, six recommendations for the EAP improvement are proposed to improve the current situation as well as the competitiveness of the enterprise.