題名: 韓國地震危害度分析

關鍵詞: 地震危害度分析;PSHA;韓國;推測事件資料庫

摘要: 朝鮮半島位於東部歐亞板塊的邊緣,由於遠離構造板塊邊界,因此朝鮮半島被視為穩定的大陸區域(Stable Continental Region),所以地震規模通常較小,一般房屋缺少耐震設計,但近期地震頻繁,朝鮮半島的民眾已經無法忽略地震所帶來的危害。

地震危害度分析(Seismic Hazard Analysis),是在分析不同回歸期下在各個地方可能遭受多大的地震危害。本研究使用了Cornell(1968)所提出的機率式地震危害度分析(PSHA),顧名思義是以機率的方式來考量之,首先使用地震、地質及地球物理資料來進行震源分區,同一震源區內的地震發生率平均化,並強調有合理的震源分區才有較佳的分析結果,進一步完成了韓國的地震危害度分析。

;The Korean peninsula is located on the edge of the eastern Eurasian plate. Because of its distance from the tectonic plate boundary, the Korean peninsula is considered as a stable continental region. Therefore, the scale of the earthquake is usually small, and the general houses lack seismic design. The occurrence of earthquakes is more frequent recently. Buildings with seismic resistance become an important topic.

Seismic Hazard Analysis is an analysis of how much earthquake hazard may be experienced in different places with different return periods. This study used the probabilistic based seismic hazard analysis (PSHA) proposed by Cornell (1968). As the name implies, it is conducted in a probabilistic framework. First, seismic, geological and geophysical data are used to locate the source, in the same source area. The earthquake occurrence rate is averaged, and it is emphasized that there is a reasonable source partition to have better analysis results. Probabilistic seismic hazard analysis of South Korea is conducted in this research.