題名: 觀看與被觀看:西方國際電影節與中國大陸藝術電影(1983-2017)

關鍵詞: 國際電影節;藝術電影;第五代;第六代;International Film Festival;Art Film;Fifth and Sixth Generation

摘要: 論文提要

回顧中國大陸電影海外發展史,時至今日經過幾代電影人三四十年的努力發展,中國大陸藝術電影在西方國際電影節上無論從獲獎電影節的級別或是獲獎數量、獎項種類等層面來看均取得了不俗的表現,成功躋身於於全球文化視野的中心。藝術片可謂是中國大陸電影海外傳播史上成功實踐跨國跨文化流動的一種電影風格類型,具有一定的世界影響力。

正因為西方國際電影節對電影的評選與認可在很大程度上影響了什麼樣的中國電影可能走入西方觀眾視野,被他們所熟知,由此藝術電影也成為廣大西方受眾接觸機會最多的中國影像。因此在某種程度上,西方國際電影節不僅僅是西方世界瞭解中國大陸電影,認識中國社會生活、政治文化、人文風貌的重要平台,更意味著主動為西方觀眾選擇了一種觀看中國的方式。本文將以西方國際電影節作為觀察基點,從輸入方的接受視閾出發,以中國大陸藝術電影作為主要研究對象,選取具有代表性或較高關注度的獲獎影片、獲獎影人和由此而生的相關評論和思潮等電影現象,剖析西方國際電影節運作及其對中國大陸藝術電影生產創作所產生的影響,聚焦於觀看者與被觀看者之間存在的互動關係及動態發展。同時,為了增強觀點可信度,建構客觀有效立場,本文將適當結合重要電影節宣傳信息及評論、美國市場票房、(網路)普通觀眾、大眾媒體和專家評鑑等第一手信息,規避主觀臆測,嘗試站在西方語境的角度進行換位思考,正視中西方文化差異,探討中國大陸電影被海外觀眾接受的可能性與可行性。謹此冀望本文起到拋磚引玉之效,以中國大陸藝術電影作參照範本為中國大陸電影海外傳播與接受提供啓示與借鑒。

關鍵詞:國際電影節、藝術電影、第五代、第六代;Abstract

For the past 30 to 40 years, Chinese films had ventured into overseas industry through the efforts of several generations of filmmakers. At the Western International Film Festival, Chinese art films achieved many accomplishments as indicated by the number of awards and the types of awards attained. These achievements successfully positioned Chinese films as the center-stage and focus from the global cultural perspective. Art films have great influence globally, and it is a type of film style that exhibits cross-cultural exchanges amongst nations in the development of Chinese films overseas.

As how the Chinese films are accepted and embraced by foreign audience is greatly determined by the selection and recognition criteria of the Western International Film Festival, Chinese art films have become the most commonly watched Chinese films by foreign audience. Therefore, to a certain extent, the Western International Film Festival is not only an important platform for the Western world to understand Chinese movies, Chinese social life, Chinese political culture and humanities, but also to provide a window for foreign audience to view China. With the Western International Film Festival as the basis of observation, this paper aims to study the co-relation of the operations of the Western International Film Festival and the production of Chinese art films, particularly the well-represented and highly-publicized award-winning films, award-wining producers and the relevant critics and ideologies that evolved,and focuses on the interaction and dynamic development between surveyor and surveyed. At the same time, in order to enhance the credibility of the viewpoint and construct an objective and effective stand, this paper appropriately combines the first-hand information such as the promotional information and critics of significant film festivals, the US market box office, the (Internet) general audience, the mass media and the evaluation of specialists. This is to avoid subjectivities in the study to explore the possibilities and feasibilities of the acceptance of Chinese films by foreign audience, paying attention to the cultural differences between the East and the West and making an effort to provide a perspective of Western context. As such, this paper hopes to inspire more future research on the spread of Chinese films and their acceptance overseas.

Keywords: International Film Festival, Art Film, Fifth and Sixth Generation