題名: 可溶性苯併噻二唑衍生物 有機光電材料之開發;Development of Solution Processable Benzothiadiazole Derivatives for Organic Optoelectronic Applications

關鍵詞: 有機薄膜電晶體;有機太陽能電池;電洞傳輸層

摘要: 本論文主要分成有機薄膜電晶體 (OTFTs)、有機光伏打電池電池 (OPVs) 和電洞傳輸層 (HTL) 三個部份的材料開發。

有機薄膜電晶體的材料開發,以拉電子集團苯併噻二唑 (BTA)為核心,外掛噻吩延長其共軛長度,藉苯併噻二唑上的 N 原子和噻吩上 S 原子之間的分子內作用力,使得核心結構有更好的平面性,有利於電子的傳遞。於外掛噻吩引入不同的碳鏈長度,增加分子之溶解度,共開發出三種新型可溶性小分子 : BTAQ-6 (1)、BTAQ-10 (2) 與 BTAQ-14 (3)。

有機光伏打電池的材料開發,以雙併 CDT 單元之 DCDT為核心,並在末端分別接上拉電子基團羅丹寧 (Rh) 與 3-(二氰基亞甲基)茚-1-酮 (IN),開發出兩種可溶性有機光伏打太陽能電池材料 : RhDCDT (4)、INDCDT (5),用以與本實驗室所開發另一型核心,雙聯 CDT 之 BCDT : INBCDT 、RhBCDT 比較。多併環噻吩之核心有助於電荷轉移進而增加載子移動率,藉由引入長碳鏈確保分子之溶解度,同時當可避免元件製膜時分子之嚴重堆疊,目前正進行其 OPV 元件之測試。

電洞傳輸層的材料開發,以鄰苯二甲醯亞胺 (PTI) 為核心,製備出外掛2個 TPA 之小分子 : PTI-2TPA (6),用與本實驗室以相同核心外接4個 TPA 之分子 PTI-4TPA 比較。藉由形成 D-A-D 結構,有利於電洞的傳遞。目前正進行其 PSC 元件之測試。

;A series of new organic optoelectronic materials were synthesized and characterized for organic thin film transistors (OTFTs), organic photovoltaic cells (OPVs), and hole transporting layer (HTL).

For organic thin film transistors (OTFTs), a series of small molecules based on benzothiadiazole (BTA) were synthesized and characterized. The electron withdrawing core, benzothiadiazole, was coupled with thiophene for the core conjugation extension. Via the intramolecular N•••S interaction, the derived three ring system should be more planar, which should benefit the charge transfer. To increase the solubility of this three ring system, different alkyl chains were introduced to the thiophene unit to give BTAQ-6 (1), BTAQ-10 (2), and BTAQ-14 (3).

For the organic photovoltaic cells series, a fused CDT unit, DCDT, was used as the central core and were end-capped with electron withdrawing groups, dicyanomethylene indanone (IN) and rhodamine (Rh), to develop two new small molecules: RhDCDT-b16 (4) and InDCDT-b16 (5) for OPV. A series of BCDT derivative, INBCDT and RhBCDT were also developed for comparison. Currently, the molecular modification and the OPV device optimization of these new compounds are undergoing.

Finally, a phthalimide (PTI) core was end-capped with two triphenylamino (TPA) units to give PTI-2TPA (6) as hole transporting layer (HTL) for Pb-based PSC study. The tetrakis-TPA PTI derivative, PTI-4TPA, was also developed for comparison. Currently, the device optimization of these new HTLs is undergoing.