題名: 以表面活化官能基增進塑膠基板附著性之研究;Improving the adhesion of plastic substrate by surface-activated functional groups

關鍵詞: 表面活化;塑膠鍍膜;附著性

摘要: 近年來隨著車用電子智慧化的趨勢蓬勃發展,以塑膠作為車用顯示面板的基材有著成本低廉、良好光學特性、抗腐蝕等得天獨厚的產品價值;然而,與玻璃相比之下,塑膠基板與薄膜之間的附著性不佳,且易吸收水氣,影響鍍膜的環境,進而造成脫膜的情況。

本研究為解決上述塑膠鍍膜的問題,對於塑膠基板進行水氣烘烤處理,建立出於短時間內將基板水氣烘乾的實驗方法。並利用離子源對塑膠進行表面活化,使其增加表面官能基鍵結數,大幅提升基板表面與薄膜之附著性,並量測活化後基板所含極性官能基的訊號強度,找出最佳化參數。最後,透過沉積缺氧態薄膜作為基板與薄膜之間的附著層,搭配四層抗反射膜製成樣品,進行溫度85oC、相對濕度85%的高溫高濕環境測試。

最終,由烘烤、表面活化、附著層沉積後之塑膠基板,能於高溫高濕環境測試中承受1000小時不脫膜。

;In recent years, with the development of smart automotive electronics, the use of plastic as a substrate for automotive display has a unique product value of low cost, good optical properties, and corrosion resistance. However, compared with glass, the adhesion for plastic between the substrate and the film is worst due to it low surface energy. Moreover, it is easily absorb some water contents on its surface, causing the out-gassing during the deposition process.

In order to solve the above problem of plastic coating, the study performs a baking treatment for plastic substrate before thin film deposition, and establishes an experimental method for removing the water contents in a short time. The surface of the plastic is modified by an ion source to increase the number of surface functional groups, greatly improve the adhesion of the substrate surface to the film. The functional groups are measured by FTIR. We also deposited an oxygen-deficient thin film as an interlayer between substrate and anti-reflective(AR) coating.

Finally, the plastic substrate treated by baking, surface activation, and adhesion layer deposition can pass the high temperature/humidity environmental test for 1000 hours without thin films peeling.