Title: 雙光子螢光超光譜顯微術於提琴材料之研究;The research of violin and cello material using two-photon fluorescence hyperspectral microscopy

Keywords: 雙光子螢光超光譜顯微術;提琴材料;史特拉底瓦里;螢光光譜;二倍頻;線性分離法

Abstract: 許多小提琴與大提琴,都是選用雲杉來當作面板,各種不同的音色與音質,都會因為選用不同材質的木頭而有所差異,珍藏在博物館的古老小提琴與大提琴,有些已經有兩百年的歷史,令人好奇當年的製作工法與現今有何差異,科學家針對提琴的塗漆與化學分子結構變化進行研究,目前與提琴有關的研究發現古代名琴的背板楓木確實有做過化學處理且泡過礦物質含有金屬元素成分,且確定提琴纖維素的結晶性完整,但面板雲杉至今還沒有完整的研究結果。螢光光譜作為分析方法擁有的優點為高靈敏度、快速性與低成本,且能夠對於樣本進行低破壞性的測量,成為一個非常有吸引力的分析方法。

本研究使用掃描式雙光子螢光超光譜顯微術來取得古代名琴雲杉與現代雲杉的超光譜影像,超光譜影像具有一維光譜資訊及二維空間資訊,除了能分析樣本的平均光譜外,亦能進一步了解管胞與壁孔之間光譜資訊的差異並進行分析,本研究利用高斯函數擬合找出螢光光譜基底,希望藉由螢光光譜基底來解釋現代雲杉與古代名琴雲杉螢光光譜之間的差異,並搭配線性分離法準確地將二倍頻訊號自光譜中分離出來,利用二倍頻訊號來分析纖維素在木頭裡的分布情況,比較古代名琴與現代雲杉纖維素的強度分布,並推測經過三百年後古代名琴雲杉中的纖維素產生了何種變化。

;Many violins and cellos use spruce as a panel. A variety of different sound quality will change due to the choice of wood of different materials. The ancient violin and cello which are treasured in the museum for two hundred years, making people wonder how the previous production methods differ from today. Scientists study the painting and chemical molecular structure changes of the violin and cello. It is found that the maple of the ancient violin and cello has indeed been chemically treated, and the maple of the ancient violin and cello containing metal elements, and the crystallinity of the cellulose of the violin is determined to be complete. But the spruce hasn’t related research yet. Fluorescence spectroscopy has the advantages of high sensitivity, rapidity and low cost as analytical methods, and enables low destructive measurement of samples.

A line scanning two-photon fluorescence hyperspectral microscopy is used to obtain hyperspectral images of ancient spruce and modern spruce. Hyperspectral image has one-dimensional spectral information and two-dimensional spatial information. In this research, the Gaussian function fitting is used to find the fluorescence spectral base. It hopes to explain the difference between the fluorescence spectrum of modern spruce and ancient spruce is explained by the fluorescence spectrum base, and the fluorescence spectrum and the second-harmonic generation are accurately separated by linear unmixing. Using the second-harmonic generation to analyze the distribution of cellulose in wood, and comparing the intensity distribution of ancient spruce cellulose and modern spruce cellulose, try to speculate on how the ancient spruce changed after three hundred years.