題名: 新科技、商品化及女性:烏蘇拉.胡斯論消費勞動;New Technology, Commodification, and Women: Ursula Huws on the Labor of Consumption

關鍵詞: 女性勞動

摘要: 中文摘要

此篇翻譯論文研究之目的,在於分析新科技商品化,女性家務勞動在社會化極權化之下之變革。在本翻譯論文的研究當中,同時分析資本主義如何擴張帝國版圖,而社會階級勞動分化,女性趨於相對弱勢。以及未來女性勞動可能的出路,是一種非商品交換的方式,此法除了強化人與人之間的社會關係,在非利益的專業技能像是勞動交換,並能帶來更大的生活效益。此外,我以我的成長五十年的家鄉—龜山,來看新科技商品化,及女性勞動因新科技全球化牽動所帶來的改變。研究隨著歷史脈絡背景,以殖民時期歐美為背景連結,並對照英國近代,以及台灣現代女性勞動價值及社會關係的轉換。此翻譯論文來自於英國女性獨立研究者烏蘇拉.胡斯於2003年的著作《真實世界所造的網路無產階級虛擬勞動》。此篇翻譯論文,我翻譯了第一章 「新科技與家務勞動」,第二章 「家庭科技:解放或奴役」以及第五章 「挑戰商品化-製造工廠外的有用商品」。選擇這三章翻譯在於他們之間的新科技商品化,性別勞動分工與新的消費勞動之間有著緊密的關連,女性在社會意識,新科技商品化勞動下,涉入最深,剝削最大,他們之間的關連性可以幫助我們,重新思考新科技商品化勞動,是否真能帶來生活的便利性?儘管女性勞動自殖民時期至新科技商品化及全球化勞動之下,被動的屈服於種種不平的打壓,但這並非意味著女性勞動僅受限於附屬地位或次級勞動階級而毫無機會跳出框架。

;ABSTRACT

The purpose of this thesis research is to analyze new technological commodification, women’s domestic labor socialization and its affect in increasingly authoritarian transformations. Meanwhile, in the analysis of capitalists extending their exploitation, women’s labor is inferior under social labor hierarchy division. Also, the possibility of women’s future labor outlet is trading their labor in a non-commodity trading method. The method not only enforce interpersonal social relationship; labor trading is also likely to bring more effective living production. Additionally, this translation is inspired by the land I grew up within the last fifty years in my hometown Guishan, under new technological commodification, following upon my personal experiences to view its transformation under globalization. Along with European and American colonial historical contexts to connect and contrast modern England and Taiwan women’s labor value and social relationship transformations. This is a translation thesis from a Marxist feminist Ursula Huws in 2003. “I have translated Chapter 1 “New Technology and Domestic Labor”, Chapter 2 “Domestic Technology: Liberation or Enslavement?” and Chapter 5 “Challenging Commodification: Producing Usefulness Outside the Factory”. There are three reasons for me to choose these three chapters to translate: They have close connections among them in new technology commodification, gender labor division and new labor consumption. Women are involved and exploited in new technology commodification labor of social ideology, and make us rethink if new technology commodification labor actually brings us an effective life? Although women’s labor seems positioned in the passive position and given in various unequivalent oppressions from colonial period to new technological commodification and labor globalization. Nevertheless, it does not mean that women’s labor would be limited to be subordinated and inferior in the labor hierarchy.