題名: 利用堆疊有機膜層製備氣體阻障膜之研究;Multi gas barrier film deposited by RF magnetron sputtering system

關鍵詞: 氣體阻障膜;堆疊;水氣穿透率;WVTR

摘要: 近幾年來隨著電子數位產品輕量化,可撓曲軟性電子產品的需求越來越高,封裝方面水氣穿透率皆小於10-3 g/m2/day,因此在塑料基板的氣體阻障膜鍍膜也變得日漸重要。

本實驗中利用電漿輔助化學氣相沉積法(PECVD),調控氧氣及六甲基二矽氧烷(hexamethyldisiloxane, HMDSO)做為反應氣體,鍍製有機Si-O-Si薄膜,氣體流量的控制能夠鍍製不同薄膜結構,似無機薄膜的網狀結構與有機薄膜的線狀及籠狀結構,將其互相堆疊成多層氣體阻障膜,並建立鈣測試量測系統測量薄膜水氣穿透率,利用表面輪廓測定儀、可見光穿透光譜儀、原子力顯微鏡及曲率半徑等,分析膜層物理及光學特性。

透過不同單層薄膜厚度的選用,在相同厚度下原本3-Pair (基板/緩衝層(50 nm)/阻水層(100 nm))堆疊中水氣穿透率為7 x 10-3 g/m2/day,而減薄後6-Pair (基板/緩衝層(25 nm)/阻水層(50 nm))水氣穿透率降低至小於量測極限3 x 10-3 g/m2/day,然而在4-Pair (基板/緩衝層(50 nm)/阻水層(100 nm))堆疊情況下,由於單層薄膜過厚導致無法承受曲率半徑2.43 cm之彎曲可能產生膜裂,使水氣穿透率上升,不過減薄後8-Pair (基板/緩衝層(25 nm)/阻水層(50 nm))堆疊下由於膜層耐彎性增加,使薄膜能夠承受曲率半徑2.43 cm之彎曲且水氣穿透率一樣達到其量測極限。

最佳參數中6-Pair (基板/緩衝層(25 nm)/阻水層(50 nm))曲率半徑從2.65 cm提升至2.98 cm、水氣穿透率小於3 x 10-3 g/m2/day、殘餘壓應力112 MPa、表面粗糙度1.28 nm、平均光穿透率達91.42%,厚度僅450 nm。

;In recent years, electronic digital products become lighter, the demand for flexible electronic products become higher and higher. Due to the water vapor transmission rate(WVTR) of the packaging is less than 10-3 g/m2/day, gas barriers on plastic substrates coatings are also becoming increasingly important.

In this study, plasma enhance chemical vapor deposition (PECVD) was used to control oxygen and hexamethyldisiloxane (HMDSO), and organic Si-O-Si films were being coated on the plastic substrate. Changing the gas flow can coat different structures of films. Therefore, a gas barrier film is stacked by the network structure of an inorganic film and the linear and cage structure of an organic film interlaced. Besides, a calcium test system was established to measure the water vapor transmission rate of the films. The physical and optical properties of the film layers were analyzed by a-step, atomic force microscope(AFM), ultraviolet/visible spectrophotometer(UV/VIS) and radius of curvature.

At the same thickness, the WVTR of the 3-Pair (substrate/buffer layer (50 nm)/barrier layer (100 nm)) is 7 x 10-3 g/ m2/day, but WVTR of the 6-Pair (substrate/buffer layer (25 nm)/barrier layer (50 nm)) reduced to less than measurement limit of 3 x 10-3 g/m2/day. Besides, the film of 4-Pair (substrate/buffer layer (50 nm)/barrier layer (100 nm)) stacking is too thick to be curved of the curvature radius of 2.43 cm. This is the reason why a crack is produced. The film can support a curvature radius of 2.43 cm and WVTR is as close to its measurement limit due to the increased bending resistance of the film layer in the 8-Pair (substrate/buffer layer (25 nm)/water blocking layer (50 nm) stack.

To sum up, 6-Pair (S/Buffer (25 nm)/Barrier (50 nm)) radius of curvature increased from 2.65 cm to 2.98 cm, WVTR less than x 10-3. g/m2/day, residual stress 112 MPa, surface roughness 1.28 nm, average transmittance 91.42% and the thickness is only 450 nm.