题名: 不確定性規避對創新行為與工作績效之影響:以主管的矛盾領導行為作為調節變項

关键词: 不確定性規避;矛盾領導行為;創新行為;工作績效;Uncertainty Avoidance;Paradoxical Leadership Behavior (PLB);Innovative Behavior, Job Performance

摘要: 面對全球化的競爭,產業結構的快速變化,「創新」及「高工作績效」是企業組織得以永續經營的不二法門,但要達成這樣的工作表現,卻又需要仰賴組織中每一份子的努力與付出。然而每位員工的背後都有著不同成長背景與內隱性格,他們所面對的環境信息往往又是高度複雜、新穎、模糊及動態的,對於這些不確定性,不同的員工都有著本能上的不同反應,也許接受、也許規避。研究顯示,對於不確定性的反應,也往往會影響個人的工作表現,進而影響企業組織的發展。

「矛盾領導行為」是近年備受關注的研究議題,但過去很少針對它與「創新」及「工作績效」之間的關係進行研究,尤其是透過調節影響的方式,也就是讓主管發揮自身的矛盾領導行為來影響部屬的工作成果。期望這個研究,能為矛盾領導行為如何影響員工的成功創新與高工作績效找到方向。

本研究主要採取兩階段配對問卷,以台灣地區民營企業的主管與部屬為對象,蒐集有效669份有效的主管與部屬配對問卷,有效配對樣本回收率為68.8%,研究結果發現,(1) 主管的矛盾領導行為在部屬的不確定性規避與部屬的創新行為負向關係間具有調節效果,主管矛盾領導行為越強,越能改善部屬不確定性規避對創新行為負向的影響;(2) 主管的矛盾領導行為在部屬的不確定性規避與部屬的工作績效負向關係間具有調節效果,主管矛盾領導行為越強,越能改善部屬不確定性規避對工作績效的負向影響。;To face global competitions and rapid changes in every industry, innovation and high job performance are essential factors for organizational sustainability. Both innovative actions and high job performance require employees’ dedication and efforts. However, with different personal backgrounds and characters, every employee will inevitably react differently to the highly complex, dynamic, new and vague information they receive daily at work. Some of them tend to accept the uncertainties, and others tend to avoid them. Relevant studies have shown that one’s reactions to uncertainties will often affect his job performance and further influence the development of the organization.

Paradoxical leadership behavior has been one of the most popular subjects in the studies of people management in recent years. Nonetheless, few studies have discussed the relationship between supervisors’ paradoxical leadership behaviors and their subordinates’ innovation and job performance, especially on how supervisors can influence their subordinates’ job performance through their own paradoxical leadership behaviors. This research thus aimed to find out how supervisors’ paradoxical leadership behaviors can help their subordinates to achieve successful innovation and excellent job performance.

For this study, my partners and I designed two-stage matching questionnaires for supervisors and their subordinates in private-owned companies in Taiwan. We have collected a total of 669 valid questionnaires, and the overall effective response rate was 68%. The analysis of the responses showed that: (1) the supervisors’ paradoxical leadership behaviors can significantly adjust the negative effect the subordinates’ uncertainty avoidance has on their innovation. The stronger the supervisors show paradoxical behaviors, the less negative effect the subordinates’ uncertainty avoidance will have on their innovation. (2) the supervisors’ paradoxical leadership behaviors can significantly adjust the negative effect the subordinates’ uncertainty avoidance has on their job performance. The stronger the supervisors show paradoxical leadership behaviors, the less negative effect the subordinates’ uncertainty avoidance will have on their job performance.