Title: 藍牙網路環境下多種反應式路由演算法之實作與效能討論

Keywords: 藍牙低功耗;網狀拓樸網路;叢集反應式路由協議;角色適合度量;Bluetooth low energy;mesh topology network;cluster reactive routing protocol;role suitable metric

Abstract: 藍牙低功耗(Bluetooth Low Energy; BLE)有極低的工作電流,低成本與低複雜度等優勢,但是藍牙低功耗的原始設計著重在星狀拓樸網路,限制了藍牙裝置只能擁有一種模式,主模式(Master mode)或是從模式(Slave mode),因此限制了網路覆蓋的範圍。

藍牙技術聯盟(Bluetooth Special Interest Group,SIG)在2013發布了藍牙4.1規範,讓原本只有星狀拓樸網路外增加了網狀(Mesh)拓樸網路,此技術規範了藍牙裝置不是只有一種模式,讓藍牙裝置可以在主模式與從模式間做切換,此規範讓藍牙裝置可以很簡單的將資料傳送到目的地,但是此方法卻會造成整個藍牙拓樸網路極為耗電,所以減省電流的消耗是我們此研究的目的。

本研究基於叢集反應式路由協議(Cluster-based On-demand Routing Protocol; CORP)上增加角色適合度量(Role Suitability Metric; RSM)的判斷,此方法可以依照藍牙裝置特徵值,選擇藍牙裝置的角色,並且使用TI CC2640開發板做為電流量測,我們使用此開發板分別量測傳統藍牙、叢集反應式路由協議、角色適合度量與角色適合度量優化版的電流,並比較四種方法的電流消耗。;Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE) has the advantages of extremely low operating current, low cost and low complexity, but the original design of Bluetooth low energy focuses on the star topology network, which limits the Bluetooth device only one mode, master mode or slave mode and thus limiting the network coverage.

The Bluetooth Special Interest Group released the Bluetooth 4.1 specification in 2013, which added a mesh topology network. This technology standardizes that Bluetooth devices do not have only one mode allowing Bluetooth devices to switch between master mode and slave mode. This specification allows the Bluetooth device to transfer data to the destination very simply, but this method will cause the Bluetooth topology network to consume a lot of power consumption. Therefore, reducing the power consumption is the purpose of our research.

Based on the Cluster-based On-demand Routing Protocol (CORP), we added the role suitable metric (RSM) judgment. This method can select the role of the Bluetooth device according to the Bluetooth device feature value, and use the TI CC2640 development board for current measurement. We use this development board to measure the current of traditional Bluetooth, Cluster-based On-demand Routing Protocol, role suitable metric and role suitable metric optimization, and compare the current consumption of the four methods.