Title: 透過主題地圖與寵物同伴促進閱讀更深更廣的書籍;Design and preliminary evaluation of a theme-based map system with pet companions for promoting reading books of broader scope and deeper levels

Keywords: 興趣驅動學習;閱讀偏食;動物同伴;主題分類;interest-driven learning;reading preference;animal companion;theme classification

Abstract: 21世紀是資訊發達的時代,競爭力非常激烈,培養學生21世紀關鍵能力,方能讓學生適應未來的社會。國際經濟合作與發展組織(OECD)在2009年綜整國際評比教育競爭力的國際學生能力評量計畫PISA指出:「閱讀」是培養國際教育競爭力重要的關鍵能力。閱讀是學習任何學科與知識的基礎,可以幫助學生提升各方面的能力,更能啟發學生的創造力與想像力,然而興趣是學習的動力,透過興趣驅動學習,即可影響學生的學習。但在閱讀相關研究中發現學生閱讀時,可能因為閱讀興趣不足,導致學生只偏好閱讀某些領域與難度的書籍(閱讀偏食)。

本研究以桃園市某實驗國小二年級學生為研究對象,以動物同伴的概念來發展「主題閱讀地圖」系統,並將書籍進行主題分類,希望透過動物同伴(寵物同伴)的外觀來反應學生的閱讀狀況,系統可以幫助學生了解自己的閱讀狀況,同時希望藉由學生在意動物同伴的外觀樣貌,而願意嘗試去閱讀不同主題與難度的書籍,以此提升學生閱讀更多、更深、更廣的書籍。研究結果發現,學生很喜歡寵物同伴,也會因為在意寵物同伴的外觀,而願意開始閱讀不同主題與難度的書籍,透過努力閱讀不同主題與難度的書籍,來幫助寵物同伴升級。

;The 21st century is an era of information development, and the competitiveness is very fierce. Only by cultivating students′ key abilities in the 21st century can students adjust the future society. Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development(OECD)in 2009, the Programme for International Student Assessment(PISA)pointed out that "reading" is an important key ability to cultivate the competitiveness of international education. Reading is the basis of learning any subject and knowledge. It can help students improve their abilities in all aspects and inspire their creativity and imagination. However, interest is the driving force of learning. Through interest-driven learning, students′ learning can be affected. However, in reading related research, it is found that students may not have enough interest in reading, which may lead them to prefer to read only books of certain fields and difficulties (reading preference).

Participants are the second-grade students of an experimental elementary school in Taoyuan City. The concept of animal companions was used to develop the "theme-based reading map" system, and books into theme classification. The purpose of the study was to reflect the students′ reading status through the appearance of animal companions (pet companions). The system could help students understand their own reading. At the same time, I hope that by paying attention to the appearance of animal companions, students are willing to try to read books with different topics and difficulties, so as to improve students′ reading more, deeper and broader books. The results show that students like pet companions very much, because they care about the appearance of pet companions, and they are willing to start reading books on different topics and difficulties. By reading books on different topics and difficulties, they can help pet Companions to upgrade.