題名: Identification of Spherical Mechanism Parameter Errors using a Genetic Algorithm

關鍵詞: 遠端運動中心;誤差模型;正向運動學;遺傳演算法;Remote Center of Motion;Error Model;Forward Kinematic Model;Genetic Algorithm

摘要: 手術機器人在近年成為外科手術的常見設備,用以協助外科醫師進行微創手術。在使用手術機器人時,需進行高精度之定位及手術。手術機器人的機構及運動特徵決定手術機器人之作動。

手術機器人設計常應用遠端運動中心 (Remote Center of Motion) 之機構。遠端運動中心為一理論可使機構繞一虛擬點旋轉及運動。而遠端運動中心之精準度取決於機構的裝配及工件之加工精度。本文應用誤差分析原理模擬具誤差之機構運動模型。誤差運動模型可表述具誤差時之正向運動狀態。

在誤差分析中,關節之裝配及加工誤差會實質影響關節旋轉軸之方向。關節旋轉軸之方向會影響遠端運動中心之位置。預測具誤差之未知關節旋轉軸為本文重點研究方向。為能預測未知關節旋轉軸之方向,本文建立一創新旋轉軸誤差演算法( Error Identification Algorithm),此新式演算法應用遺傳演算法之原理求解建立機構運動模型之參數。並以此參數求解出具誤差之遠端運動中心。本文將此創新演算法應用於不同案例並與Solidwork模型進行驗證,確認此種演算法之求解能力及適應性。

;Recently, medical robots have become common devices to assist doctors doing the minimally invasive surgery (MIS). Medical robots can do the surgery with high precision. The architecture and kinematic decide the movement of the medical robot.

Medical robots often rely on remote center of motion in their kinematics. Remote center of motion is a concept where the mechanism will move its end effector around a virtual point. Precision of remote center of motion depends on the assembly and manufacturing precision of the mechanism. This thesis applies the error analysis method to remote center of motion mechanisms made of spherical linkages. The error model obtained from a specific forward kinematic definition that includes these errors.

During the error analysis, the assembly and manufacturing of a joint will affect the joint rotation axes. The joint rotation axis will affect the end effector position of the mechanism. The estimation of the unknown joint rotation axes will be considered as a main problem of this research. An algorithm named Error Identification Algorithm (EIA) has been generated in this regards. The EIA applies the concept of genetic algorithm and figure out the unknown parameters which can generate the error model. The rotation axes will be solved by the parameters and the end effector position that is affected by the error sources will be calculated by EIA.

EIA can be applied in different cases including the simple linkages case and the complex multiple linkages case. The result of EIA will valid with Solidworks model to ensure the solving ability of EIA.