題名: MJO對南海颱風活動之影響;Impacts of Madden Julian Oscillation on Tropical Cyclone Activity over the South China Sea

關鍵詞: 季內震盪;颱風活動;Madden Julian Oscillation;Tropical Cyclone Activity

摘要: 本研究使用觀測資料及高解析度大氣模式(High-Resolution Atmospheric Model, HiRAM) 的模擬結果,探究Madden-Julian oscillation (MJO)對西北太平洋颱風活動的影響,尤其聚焦於颱風季(六至九月)時之南海盆地。觀測分析顯示,MJO顯著地影響位於南海盆地生成的颱風,較多(少)的颱風會在MJO處於增強(抑制)對流相位時形成。此外MJO也在控制南海盆地上西行與東行颱風路徑方面扮演了重要角色。HiRAM的模擬顯示,當大氣具有較快傳播速度之MJO時,模式將能適當地重現南海盆地上,和MJO變異有關之颱風活動整體特徵變化(包含其生成與路徑)。

於RCP8.5暖化情境下,HiRAM推估在21世紀末(2075-2099),MJO八相異相位的颱風生成數量皆會顯著地下降。此外,若與模擬現今氣候狀態(1980-2004年)之模式結果相比,藉由比較增強對流相位和抑制對流相位之間的颱風日平均生成率,HiRAM還預測出MJO對南海盆地生成的颱風影響將會更大,對於颱風移動軌跡也有較強的調節作用。

During the late 21th century period (2075-2099), TC genesis numbers in eight different MJO phases are expected to decrease significantly as projected by HiRAM under the RCP 8.5 warming scenario. Furthermore, HiRAM also projects a greater impact of MJO on TC genesis over the SCS, with a larger contrast of averaged daily genesis rate (DGR) between enhanced and suppressed convection phases as well as a greater modulation of MJO on TC moving trajectories compared to those in present climate state simulations (1980-2004).