题名: 一維席捲式增益介質中超螢光傳播現象的理論研究;Theoretical study of superfluorescence propagation effect in one dimensional swept-gain medium

关键词: X射線雷射;自發輻射放大;超螢光現象;X-Ray laser;Amplified spontaneous emission;Superfluorescence

摘要: 增益介質的製備對超螢光的研究至關重要,即不同的初始條件會導致不同的超螢光行為。1970到1980年代超螢光的理論研究都建構在橫向均勻泵浦或縱向席捲式泵浦上,而後者都使用不真實的δ函數來描述超短泵浦雷射脈衝。近年來隨著飛秒雷射科技的進步,使用數十飛秒雷射脈衝來製備增益介質進而產生超螢光的研究至少在兩個領域引人注目:(1)利用X射線自由電子雷射透過拉曼散射在惰性氣體中產生其他波長的光源;(2)氮氣雷射及其產生居量反轉的成因。本文探討在上述兩個系統中使用飛秒雷射製造席捲式增益介質以產生超螢光,及不同雷射和介質參數對超螢光行為的操控。透過分析我們發現相較於過去使用的δ函數,飛秒脈衝的寬度對產生增益介質的效率和前向及後向超螢光的傳播行為影響甚鉅。在氮氣雷射上我們成功擬和雙脈衝實驗的實驗結果,並在最後提出一個驗證居量反轉的方法。

;The preparation of gain medium is extremely important for the study of superfluorescence, that is, different initial conditions will lead to different superfluorescence behavior. The theoretical studies of superfluorescence from the 1970s to 1980s were based on a transversely homogeneous pump or swept-gain pump for the latter an unrealistic δ function conventionally used to describe the ultrashort pump laser pulse. With the development of femtosecond laser technology in recent years, femtosecond laser pulses are used to prepare the gain medium and to generate superfluorescence. Along this line, there are at least two interesting topics: (1) Using X-ray free-electron laser to generate a light source of different wavelengths in noble gas through Raman scattering; (2) Studying Nitrogen-based laser and its origin of population inversion. This article explores the use of femtosecond laser to produce the swept-gain medium in the two systems described above to generate superfluorescence, as well as, the manipulation of the behavior of superfluorescence by the different laser and medium parameters. Through analysis, we find that compared with the conventional δ function used in the past studies, the duration of the femtosecond pulse has a significant effect on the efficiency of the gain medium and the propagation behavior of forward and backward superfluorescence. In the nitrogen laser, we successfully simulated the experimental results of the two-pulse experiments and finally proposed a method to verify the population inversion.