Title: 利用3D列印機列印人造單一節理之力學內寬及水力內寬;Mechanical Aperture and Hydraulic Aperture of Synthetic Single Joint Printed by 3D Printer

Keywords: 力學內寬;水力內寬;JRC;匹配關節;不匹配關節;3D列印;Mechanical aperture;hydraulic aperture;JRC;matched joint;mismatched joint;3D Printer

Abstract: 摘要

因為節理經常充當岩體的弱面以及流體路徑,節理岩體的水力-力學特性的描述是岩石力學中的一項艱鉅任務。其中,節理粗糙度對於裂隙的水力傳導係數以及力學行為有直接的影響,它們之間複雜的相互作用自Barton提出岩體節裡面粗糙度(JRC)以來,在過去的四十年間不斷的被研究。本研究期望藉由3D列印技術創造出可量化的單一節裡面,並使用高圍壓孔隙率-滲透率量測系統 (YOKO 2) ,觀察擁有不同輪廓,但有相同JRC的節理面是否能夠有相同的水力-力學特性。試體首先由AutoCAD製作可定量的JRC節裡面,並利用3D列印技術以Vero Pure White材料製作試體,最後使用HDI 120 3D雷射掃描儀確認列印出的試體是否能夠符合設計。這種試體製作方式可以消除岩體的天然異質性,獲得能夠純粹的探討裂隙行為的機會。實驗結果表明,隨著有效圍壓的變化,裂隙試體的孔隙率-滲透率變化是能夠被觀察的,並在力學-水力特性的變化有一定程度上的表述。但本研究亦認為,3D列印製作的試體沒有辦法擁有岩石的力學特性,這關乎到了列印方向、列印間隔以及時間等因素。

關鍵字:力學內寬,水力內寬,JRC,匹配關節,不匹配關節,3D列印;Characterizing the hydro-mechanical behavior of jointed rock mass is one of the challenging tasks in rock mechanics because joints frequently act as weak planes and fluid paths of the rock masses. Among others, joint roughness has a direct influence on both hydraulic conductivity of fractures and the mechanical behaviors of rock joints. The interaction between them is a complex process and has been studied in the past four decades since Barton introduced the Joint Roughness Coefficient (JRC). This main research purpose is to test if the hydro-mechanical behaviors are identical for joints with the same JRC. A new methodology for creating a representative replica of single joint with pre-existing roughness of quantifiable morphology is suitable for testing by the YOKO2 system, allowing the characterization at various stresses and confining pressure. The AutoCAD software, three-dimensional (3D) scanning and 3D printer have been used to design and create printed samples in Vero Pure White materials for standard rigid opaque plastics with the same JRC but different geometry. The surface coordinates of the samples taken with HDI 120 3D laser scanners and JRC were calculated to compare the target values and the design values. The mechanical aperture and hydraulic aperture are measured directly via YOKO2 system under different confining stresses. Scanner results showed that the method was capable of generating joint specimens with similar JRC suitable for the research target. This method is shown to create identical morphological geometry many times, allowing us to identify basic behavior by eliminating natural heterogeneity and experiment under various conditions. The experiment results indicate an evident hysteresis in the aperture with varying effective confining pressure. The effective confining pressure changes cause a change in aperture. Although this study method is particularly successful in investigated the hydraulic and mechanical aperture of different profiles with the same JRC. However, this study encountered significant challenge the printed material does not behave in a rock-like manner, further improvements are needed to expand the application of 3D printers in the field of rock mechanics. Here, this study only shows a few influential factors, such as the printing direction and time printing intervals. There are still many influencing and uncertainties factors that have not been adequately studied.