題名: 法國史地教科書中的身分認同議題:以越南裔和柬埔寨裔法國人為例;Les manuels scolaires d′histoire-géographie et l′identification à la France: le cas des Français d′origine vietnamienne et cambodgienne

關鍵詞: 身分認同;國族;法國;移民;柬埔寨;越南;Identity;Nation;France;Immigration;Cambodia;Vietnam

摘要: 眾所周知,法國名列全球接收尋求庇護者的主要國家之一。在其移民融合的共和主義政策框架之下,吸引諸多移民前往定居﹑歸化成為法國公民。在七零年代中末葉,由於政治動亂與內戰的因素,來自柬﹑越二國的數波難民潮抵達了法國,而當年的法國總統Valéry Gisacard D’Estaing表示:「法國開誠布公給予試圖逃離共產政權壓迫的印度支那難民政治庇護。」

顯然地,在法國大眾眼中這兩個在抵抗美帝主義和共產政權後逃離獨裁政權的族群和其他外籍移工族群是不能相提並論的。相反地,法國社會對他們的同理心促成了他們相對順利融入法國社會的條件。由於我們所研究的族群並沒有受邊緣化和汙名化的苦難,我們進而思考這些多數在法國接受教育的第二代和第三代的越南﹑柬埔寨裔法國人如何在法國的社會政治空間內自我認知?他們的公民參與活躍程度為何?而他們又怎麼看待法蘭西共和主義敘述為主的法國教育?

有鑒於此,我們旨在理解法國教育如何影響柬﹑越移民後裔的身分認同問題,亦聚焦於法國教育體系如何傳遞法國身分認同的論述,與柬﹑越裔法國人如何看待該論述:第一章藉由分析移民歷史與融合政策的演變顯示國家如何論述法國的國族身分認同;第二章以教育政策與高中史地教科書自一九六零年以降的演變分析國族身分認同在教育體系的呈現;第三章則是透過實地訪談以及問卷調查的方式觀察柬﹑越二國移民後裔的身分認同問題。

;As it is well-known, France has been one of the most important lands which welcome refugees. Within the French republican integration policy models, many immigrants settled and gradually became naturalized French citizen. During the 1970s, due to civil wars and political instability, migratory waves from Vietnam and Cambodia arrived in France. According to Valéry Giscard d′Estaing, President of the Republic during that period of time: "France declared that it considered itself as receiving country for those who tried to flee from Indochina which had been submerged by the Communist victory of spring 1975."

Apparently, in public opinion, these two refugee populations fleeing from dictatorship after resisting the American Imperialism and the communist regime were not perceived as other migration groups consisting of foreign workers. On the contrary, the current of empathy towards them created relatively more favorable conditions for their integration within the French society. As the population of our research did not suffer marginalization nor stigmatization, we start to ponder how the members of these second or third generations, mostly educated in France perceive themselves as members of within the French socio-political space, how active is their citizen participation, and their opinion on the French education which holds principally the Republicanism vision? Hence, we will focus on the transmission of the national identity in the textbooks of history and geography, and on the perception of the French of Vietnamese and Cambodian origins. The first chapter shows how national identity is produced by analyzing the history of immigration and the evolution of the policy of integration. The second chapter analyzes representations of national identity in the education system, focusing on education policy and the content of a selection of textbooks since 1960. The third chapter observes the question of the identity of our research population by fieldwork interviews and questionnaires.

Key words: Identity, nation, France, immigration, Cambodia, Vietnam