题名: Direct comb laser spectroscopy of Cs 6S-8S, Rb 5S-5D hyperfine transitions—toward building up a novel Ti:sapphire comb laser with merely 6cm Cs-Rb mixed cell

关键词: 光梳雷射;直接光梳光譜;級聯躍遷;無都普勒效應;雙光子躍遷;混合氣室;comb laser;direct frequency comb spectroscopy;stepwise transition;Doppler free;two photon transition;mixed cell

摘要: 隨著時代的進步,雷射光學技術發生了快速變化,光梳雷射的發明為光學技術開闢了新的前景。由於光梳雷射具有寬頻、高峰值功率以及窄線寬的性質因此光梳雷射在光譜學上扮演著重要的角色。然而,想將光梳雷射的頻率鎖住,人們往往需要用到一些複雜、敏感的技術,像是頻率鏈技術或是 1f-2f 技術,而這都使得光梳雷射系統既昂貴且嬌弱。

在本篇論文中,我們提供一種不同的方法來鎖住光梳雷射的頻率,那就是只用一個Cs-Rb混合氣室來作為光梳雷射所有參數的頻率參考標準。這個方法可以使光梳雷射系統變的更簡潔與強健。除此之外,我們用簡單的裝置量測銫原子與銣原子的無都普勒背景雙光子躍遷高解析直接光梳光譜,並藉由測量不同條件下銫原子與銣原子的雙光子躍遷頻率來找到影響光梳雷射鎖頻頻率的變因。

;With the progress of times, laser optics technology has undergone rapid changes, and the invention of optical comb lasers has opened up new prospects for optical technology. For the reason that comb laser has the properties of broadband, high peak power and narrow linewidth, it plays an important role in spectroscopy. However, in order to lock the frequency of comb laser very well, people often need to use some complex and sensitive technologies, such as the frequency chain method or the 1f-2f method, and these cause the comb laser system expensive and fragile.

In this thesis, we demonstrate a different scheme to lock the frequency of comb laser, which uses only one Cs-Rb mixed gas cell as frequency reference standard for all the parameters of comb laser. This scheme can cause the comb laser system more compact and robust. In addition, we use a simple device to measure the high-resolution direct frequency comb spectrum (DFCS) of the cesium and rubidium two-photon transition (TPT) without Doppler background. Furthermore, by measuring the two-photon transition frequencies of cesium and rubidium atoms under different conditions, the variable factors that affect the frequency of comb laser will be found.