題名: 論當代新儒家思想中的世界主義;A Study on Cosmopolitanism of Contemporary Neo-Confucianism

關鍵詞: 當代新儒家;世界主義;中道;忠恕之道;Contemporary Neo-Confucianism;Cosmopolitanism;Middle Way;Zhong-Shu

摘要: 本文以儒家思想為基礎探討儒家式的世界主義。世界主義一詞目前雖然還是被當成一種外來詞彙使用居多,但這詞彙的概念在儒家思想脈絡中似乎依然有其存在之可能,比較難處理的問題是,世界主義以一個具備長年脈絡累積下來的思想存在。在此當今已難以三言兩語論斷其內涵。

因此首先本文第二章會先去討論,世界主義最重要的一本經典,來自德國啟蒙時代哲學家康德著作的《論永久和平》,就在這第一章,我們便能看到定義世界主義思想脈絡的基本內容。第三章本文開始進入中國哲學的部分,筆者以當代新儒家思想為主,做世界主義的討論。我們將討論狹義定義的當代新儒家三代牟宗三、唐君毅、徐復觀、張君勱諸位先生,所聯名發表的《為中國文化敬告世界人士宣言》,此文是儒家世界主義思想的重要文本之一。

同一章節我們還會討論到當代新儒家第三代,曾代表儒家參與聯合國所舉辦的「普遍倫理計畫」,並積極參與或著述儒家全球倫理的劉述先,他能算是當代新儒家第三代最具世界主義思想代表性的哲學家。此一章節主要展示當代新儒家二代至三代可能具備的世界主義思想。

經由第三章與第二章的中西對比,我們清楚掌握到儒家的世界主義是一種道德世界主義,注重全球倫理還有普世價值的建立。立基於前幾章之論證結果,第四章筆者將進一步推廣儒家倫理運用於普世價值的最低倫理限度開展。於本章探討中,筆者萃取出儒家實踐倫理中極為重要的兩個概念:即中道與忠恕之道,透過此兩概念之解析,探討儒家倫理思想如何可能進行跨文化之連結。最後一章將總結儒家世界主義為何是當今世界不可或缺的重要思想。

;Study on Confucianism to investigate Confucian Cosmopolitanism. The term of Cosmopolitanism has mostly been regarded as a loanword. The concept of Cosmopolitanism is not absolutely absent in Confucianism. Cosmopolitanism is a rich thought. It′s difficult to say precisely today.

The second chapter of this paper will discuss the most important book of cosmopolitanism which are " Perpetual Peace: A Philosophical Sketch " by German philosopher Kant. In this chapter, we can see the basic content of defining the thread of thought about Cosmopolitanism. We start to discuss Chinese philosophy in chapter 3. The author uses Contemporary Neo-Confucianism for cosmopolitan discussions. We will discuss “ A Manifesto on the Reappraisal of Chinese Culture “ published by Mou Tsung-San, Tang Jun-Yi, Hsu Fu-Kuan, and Carsun Chang of the Contemporary Neo-Confucianism. This article is one of the important texts of Confucian cosmopolitanism. Liu Shu-Xian who participated in the “Universal Ethics Project” organized by the United Nations on behalf of Confucianism and actively participated in or wrote about Confucian Global Ethics. He is the third-generation philosopher of the most cosmopolitan ideas of the Contemporary Neo-Confucianism. This chapter is the main cosmopolitanism of the second to third-generation of the Contemporary Neo-Confucianism.

By comparing the Chinese and Western chapters of chapter 3 and chapter 2, readers can know that Confucian cosmopolitanism is a moral cosmopolitanism, focusing on the establishment of global ethics and universal values. In chapter 4, the author will further promote the use of Confucian ethics in global ethics. Take out the two important concepts in Confucianism:Middle Way Zhong-Shu to investigate how the influence of Confucianism operates in an intercultural sense. The last chapter concludes that Confucian Cosmopolitanism is an important thought in the world.